Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can high cholesterol be reduced without medication ?

32yo male diagnosed with high cholesterol of 8. how can it be reduced without medication?
healthy eater, non smoker, weekend drinker only, no family history..any lifestyle tips, cholesterol reducing foods or natural medications would be a great help.
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
Avoid oily food and be a vegetarian and eat plenty of garlic and consume horse gram prepared dishes because horse gram is an excellent reducer of cholesterol.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i am a 30 yr old female and have been diagonsed with high cholestrol levels last month. total cholestrol is 255 hdl 59 ldl 180 trig 77. i am also on hypothyroid supplement. I wanted to know how can i reduce my cholestrol levels especialy the ldl levels naturally n how long does it take to get it reduced without medication. Since 15 days i have started going to the gym and am following a healthy diet.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been seeing a doctor for 3 months. I m 55, female, not over weight. I have HBP and am on Atenelol 50mg. Blood test have been coming back with high potassium (5.4-6.1). Also have high cholesterol which I have determined is familial hypercholesterolemia. Total is 353, LDL is 170 and HDL is a beautiful 164. These #s are after 2 months of eating fish and chicken only. I DO NOT eat fast food at all. Love my homemade soups but they re filled with potassium. What isn t filled with K??? Cardboard is the only thing I ve found without K. With the elevated potassium, MD suggested I see a nephrologist even though BUN is 10, Creatinine Serum is .80. What should I expect at a nephrologist office? Also, MD wanted to get me on Lipitor and I refused as it can cause liver, kidney risks. Why put me on a drug that can affect my kidneys yet send me to a nephrologist at the same time? I m getting more confused and nervous about what to expect. Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

I am a 47 year old male. My cholesterol stays high 244. I stopped eating meats, never eat cheese or eggs. For the last 4 months I am on strict vegetarian and some carbs diet. My blood pressure is very good, my physician wants to take medication for my cholesterol. Is there any other way I can control my cholesterol without taking medication?

Recent questions on  High-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque causing 70-80% stenosis; Mixed plaque in proximal & mid LAD 30-40% & 40-50%. Soft plaque in mid RCA causing 60-70% stenosis and calcific plaques in proximal & mid RCA causing 30-40% stenosis. Calcific plaques in proximal & mid lcx causing 20-30% stenosis.normal LV systolic function. No breathing problem. can walk fast. taking Nitrococontin 2.6 BD; Rosavel F 1 OD: Clopitab A 150 1HS ; Seloten XL 12.5 1 OD for the last 15 days. earlier taken Rosavel F 1 OD for 2.5 months, reduction in lipid levels cholestrol 308; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297; Triglycerides 216; HDL 39.68; LDL 215; VLDL 43.4 female 55 years

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is Raghavendrachar, I am 51 yrs. I have been under sever stress for the last 6 months. I have been taking Tripride 2mg for last 3 years. Initially, sugar levels were high and after takng Tripride 2mg at different dosage as suggested by a Diabitologist, it came down then 1/2 tab per day in the night was prescribed. My Sugar levels used to be under control. Recently when i was loosing weight and became lean without any excercises, I got Sugar and other tests done. Result is Fasting blood 221, urine ++ (0.50%), Post Lunch Blood sugar 267 HBA1c 12.5, HDL 40, LDL 76, VLDL 34 Trig (TGL) 168, Liver Function test is OK. Should I increase the dosage to 1 tablet a day ofr go for some tests and start Insuline. Today random sug is 295.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Recently did some blood test and found the followings:- SGOt 56,SGPT 145,Bilirubin Total 1.31,LDL Cholesterol 197.80, HDL Cholesterol 34, Cholestrol total 276, Triglycerides 221& uric acid 7.80. Please advice medication. Thanking you ,...

doctor1 MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum Triglyceride - 124 mg/dl 3) S. HDL Cholesterol - 31 mg/dl 4) S. LDL Cholesterol - 80.2 mg/dl 5) S. VLDL Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio -...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my total cholesterol is 249, triglycerides is 104 ,g/dl HDL , HDL 34mg LDL COL193 mg, VLDL 21,0 mg Fosfolipides 290mg. I am 34 years old, and im a woman 144 lb and almost 6 feet