Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can high bilirubin levels be controlled?

My husband now is suffer from hepatitis a (liver disease), his SGOT and SGPT enzym is in normal range. Unfortunately his Bilirubin direct is stil in 8.4 while normally should be below 1.2. This condition ogf high bilirubin already last for 1 month. What is the medicine o reduce bilirubin. Thank You before..
Mon, 9 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Since the liver enzymes are normal, his bilirubin level will get back to normal soon. One medication to help in the decrease is LIVER RESCUE but before using it, I suggest you to talk with your family doctor first. Here are some advice how to help your liver get rid of the excessive bilirubin in your body:

- Nutritious foods as they can boost energy and help your liver remove toxins from your blood. Consider adding nutritious foods like fish, beans, poultry, fruits, whole grain, olive oil

- A high fiber diet helps your liver by assisting its regeneration of cells. Studies have shown that elevated bilirubin levels in adults can be reduced by adding vegetables and fruits per day to your diet

- Radishes are also natural antidote. It helps reduce elevated bilirubin in adults by improving the liver functions

- Limit the intake of foods high in unhealthy fat such as fried and fast food, and foods with added sugar such as soda, cakes and cookies.

- Avoid alcohol

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any other question, feel free to ask me.

Regards,
Dr. Endri Katro
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello,i,am 29 yrs and i have gilbert syndrom my bilirubin level is high but my blood test to check blood count and the other part of liver was...

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went for a LFT yesterday and found out that my Direct Bilirubin is 0.40, Serum SGOT ( AST & ALT) is 92 and 103 respectively. My Alkaline...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...