Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can fluid in the mastoids causing hearing loss be treated?

I had an MRI due to headaches last yr. I was told it showed fluid in the left mastoid. Treated with Cipro. Temporary hearing loss & resolved hearing, but no follow up scans. Now I have had SSNHL in the left ear and an MRI again. The loss has not resolved, is thought to be substantial and permanent, and hearing aid is suggested. The thing is this repeat MRI shows fluid in both mastoids, more in left. I also have tinnitus, lite-headed, pain, a disassociated feeling, fullness & pressure, and at times strange sound with a strange feeling. The feeling is similar to a feeling when one has a few irregular heart beats, only it shoots through the ear...I never got real reassurance from the doc that it is OK to have fluid in the mastoid(s). It was suggested last year that it was artifacts on the MRI. However, would I have artifacts on a different MRI plus hearing loss and other s/sx, eg stiff neck, Iread that mastoid can lead to hearing loss, other complications and death. I was just sent to an audiologis for the hearing aid, and the result of the exam prompted a different RX. Only one hearing aid, not 2, but first I am being referred to another ENT who is also a neuro-otologist. Sorry I lost the spelling of his expertise. I am very grateful that this referral was made (unsolicitated by me), because I do not feel well. thanks
Tue, 28 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your detailed history about fluid in mastoid, sensori-neural hearing loss, associated symptoms of light headedness, pain, dissociated feeling, tinnitus and as mentioned, trial of hearing aid and your fear of complications as you must have read on internet.
I can understand the concerns well.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Consult another Otologist/ ENT Surgeon well versed with ear surgeries for his opinion and to undergo surgery for the fluid in mastoid as this needs to be cleared up.
Then review Audiograms and hearing aid trial or so as per the conditional improvement.
Long course of antihistamine, anti-inflammatory and antibiotics to heal up the infection.
Supportive and symptomatic treatment of the various symptoms that you have mentioned.
Care of Nose and sinuses as these may be the precipitating factors hidden over there.
Do not blow nose.
Continue treatment till complete relief or cure.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT and General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hearing loss


How can fluid in the mastoids causing hearing loss be treated?

Hi, Noted your detailed history about fluid in mastoid, sensori-neural hearing loss, associated symptoms of light headedness, pain, dissociated feeling, tinnitus and as mentioned, trial of hearing aid and your fear of complications as you must have read on internet. I can understand the concerns well. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Consult another Otologist/ ENT Surgeon well versed with ear surgeries for his opinion and to undergo surgery for the fluid in mastoid as this needs to be cleared up. Then review Audiograms and hearing aid trial or so as per the conditional improvement. Long course of antihistamine, anti-inflammatory and antibiotics to heal up the infection. Supportive and symptomatic treatment of the various symptoms that you have mentioned. Care of Nose and sinuses as these may be the precipitating factors hidden over there. Do not blow nose. Continue treatment till complete relief or cure. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT and General Surgeon