Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can elevated blood pressure levels be treated?

hi my friend has just found out he has high blood pressure and was prescribed with hydochlorothiazide 25 mg once a day he starting getting constipation, muscle aches, and had no energy as well not being able to eat went back to the doctor and they changed the medication to metoprolol one of the side effects to this medication is depression he is all ready prone to depression what is a good blood pressure medication for him age 40.
Wed, 28 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Beta-blockers (metoprolol) can be a choice as a blood pressure reducing agent in younger patients with anxiety. However, guidelines suggest, not to use beta-blockers as a first choice unless specifically indicated. You are right, metoprolol like other beta-blockers cause depression and may augment depression in patients already suffering from it.

Anyhow I will recommend him starting Lisinopril once daily in the morning while stopping metoprolol. The full antihypertensive effect of many medications may take some weeks after starting them. After one week at least if the target blood pressure not achieved, he can gradually increase the dose to daily.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,  
Dr. Syed Hashim Ali Shah
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have both hypertension and hypotension. I am seeing a Cardiologist, but have not yet had any additional testing. I have Tortuosity in both sides,...