Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can completion of an abortion be confirmed?

I got pregnant and didn t want it. The ultrasound scan I did put it at 5weeks and 5 days. I visited a doctor the next day and he administered 400ug of misoprostol orally and 200ug rectally. I bled heavily that evening and the next morning. Bleeding became scanty and eventually stopped by evening. I went back to the doctor and he administered a quinine dihydrochloride injection 3 days after the initial misoprostol. It s almost an hour now and I still feel no blood. I m scared. Could the abortion have gone through? Or do I need to be use another 800 ug of misoprostol again?
Mon, 18 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

In my opinion, you need not worry at the present moment. Completion of abortion can be confirmed by USG scan. It is advisable for you to consult your doctor and have USG scan to confirm abortion. If I were your consulting doctor, I would like to advise you:

- Use one of the contraceptive (oral pills, condom, birth control patch, copper-T)
-If you want to conceive then plan it properly.

I hope this will help. Feel free to contact for any further queries.
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Since you were in the early weeks of pregnancy, the products of conception are very small and usually passed along with a blood clot. If the bleeding has stopped completely, a follow up sonogram after two weeks is sufficient to detect any retained products. I do not use Quinine and I also go for a slightly higher dose of the medication. Please ask your consultant on further plan of action.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Shanti Vennam
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is rohini i am 24 years of age i am going to get married in august but i am pregnant :) actually i should get my periods on march 19 because i got it in feb 19 i checked with the pregnancy strip on 22nd march it confirmed me that i was pregnant so i took mifepristone on tuesday night orally and wed morning one misoprostol i inserted through vagina then after four hours i had stomach pain and fainting sensation then i started bleeding wit pain and little cramps in stomach but i bleeded only for five to six hours after that i stopped bleeding then again at wed evening i took one more misoprostol vaginally then again one on thursday morning and night i took misoprostol both vaginally . Today friday from morning i am bleeding with pain in my stomach am i aborted pls advice because my fiance doesnt wants a child before marriage as our marriage is fixed in august pls advice.

doctor1 MD

hi i am robie. i am 29 years old. i have medical abortion before 2 weeks and i have heavy bleeding with clots. bleeding is still running slightly. now i feel my abortion is not completed and again my abdomen started to enlarged. what would you advice me?

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is 26 year old. She missed her menses by 4 days. Sonograpy reports confirms pregnancy without sac. Dr. prescribed her 200mg Mifegest followed by 400mg Cytolog after 48hrs. After taking cylolog she got bleeding but its very little and only one time. Is the abortion proper? is the mifegest dosage was sufficient?