Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can chest congestion with cough and mucus be treated?

male 25 years old with 45 days of evolution of cough productive yellow and green color mucus,worse at day time,plus chest congestion he took azithromycin 500 mg one a day for 3 days plus methylprednisolone 4 mg 21 pills for 6 days that did not help . Then he is taking fexofenadine 20 mg a day for 10 days ago it is not help much .
Tue, 25 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms seem to be related to bronchitis or pneumonia. I suggest to do some examinations for further evaluation. I recommend to do a chest X-ray, complete blood count sediment level. Meanwhile, I suggest to continue the antibiotics such as Azithromycin for three days. I also recommend to take vitamin supplements.


Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fexofenadine


How can chest congestion with cough and mucus be treated?

Hello, The symptoms seem to be related to bronchitis or pneumonia. I suggest to do some examinations for further evaluation. I recommend to do a chest X-ray, complete blood count sediment level. Meanwhile, I suggest to continue the antibiotics such as Azithromycin for three days. I also recommend to take vitamin supplements. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician