Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can chemical burn on the penis be treated?

Hi I believe I ve gotten a chemical burn on the tip of my penis from smoking meth and blowing the smoke on it either that or I ve had to handle intercourse with my girlfriend which I ve never had a problem with before however there is a minor irritation and milky stuff if I make it come out
Thu, 19 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response

* According to my long surgical experience, the penile lesion needs specific attention with

- Local care by cleaning with antiseptic liquid.
- Use of antibiotic cream as Neosporin or else as per the preference of your doc.
- In our clinic, I recommend a third generation Cephalosporin drug with anti inflammatory agents to heal it faster.
- In certain cases, one may require a surgical sterile dressing.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can chemical burn on the penis be treated?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. * According to my long surgical experience, the penile lesion needs specific attention with - Local care by cleaning with antiseptic liquid. - Use of antibiotic cream as Neosporin or else as per the preference of your doc. - In our clinic, I recommend a third generation Cephalosporin drug with anti inflammatory agents to heal it faster. - In certain cases, one may require a surgical sterile dressing. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.