Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can cellulitis on the right hand and neck be treated?

I was told I had cellulitis on my right hand, the pain is still in my right hand but also in my right arm, neck across on the back side & my shoulders across at the top as well as my upper back, I also keep urinating on myself & not know it. I feel like I need to urinated go to the bathroom & can t urinated then a few minutes later I ve urinated on myself. My legs are so week I can t hardly walk or stand. Is it possible the cellulitis has gotten in my blood stream & causes me to do this? Thanks in advance for any information you can help me with
Fri, 30 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello,

First, get to know if you have prostatomegaly and there is urinary frequency, dribbling, urgency, hesitancy, et cetera. All this occurs in old age and with prostatomegaly and carcinoma, go to a good urologist for necessary investigation.

For your cellulitis, you need to take antibiotics after culture and sensitivity taking a biopsy of that part and get a perfect treatment for that. Since, you have no fever you have not gone to sepsis and all. No need to worry much but get investigated to get proper treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Archana
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i just finished two weeks of antibiotics to treat cellulitis. my hand, which is the site of infection, is no longer swollen but there are still...