Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can bronchitis be treated?

I have bronkitus, I had a round of penacellin. I had a biaxin for a week. they worked while taking them, but I think I need more to see if I can get rid of it, is there another medicine to take or should I ask to extend biaxin? I need meds for bronchitis. my throat is sore. coughing all the time, especially at night. I have taken antibiotics and biaxin, it worked just did not have the pills after the first round. you have a prescription better?
Sat, 28 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

My answer is as follows:

It seems that you are suffering from the so-called "acute bronchitis". This condition is associated with cough which typically lasts for 1-3 weeks. You have been using a very good antibiotic (Clarithromycin). You should continue to take it for 7-14 days.

Please note that taking of Biaxin does not improve cough severity or duration in the context of uncomplicated acute bronchitis. This means that cough will persist even though you are using the right treatment.

In your case, in order to alleviate the severity and duration of cough, the short use of inhaled beta-2-agonists (short-acting: albuterol (ventolin), levalbuterol or long-acting: Salmeterol, etc.) could be of benefit. Beta-2-agonist drugs cause dilation of bronchus and may alleviate cough. These can be combined with inhaled corticosteroids for a short period of time ase well. Please consult with your doctor or pharmacist about this option, because use of these drugs is efficient only if you have airflow restriction.

In case you are a smoker, you should quit smoking at least until the disease has resolved. Lastly, if your cough persist (3 months or more) regardless of the actions you take (antibiotics, beta-2-agonists, stop smoking, etc.) then you have to consult with your doctor. Allergies are not to be excluded in these cases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ervin Toçi
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello was diagnosed with acute bronchitis over a week ago, I didn t receive any antibiotics. I was feeling a little better fo ra couple of days but...