Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can blisters be cured when previously treated for MRSA and cellulitis?

Hello my name is XXXX im 32 years old caucasion female I have had mrsa in my lungs in the past and have hd surgery from cellulitis ive also had it in my eyes recently I have had symtoms of a bad cold runny nose fever and a couple of my family members have recentl had pneumonia I had went to the er because I had an infected scrape on my left knee he same one I had a bursectomy on from a past infection the triage doctor said the 2 inch red line coming off the scrape could be sepsis but the doctor I ended up with said it was fine and sent me home now the knee has healed but since I have developed 2 holes like bites infected on my lef hand my right index finger has a puncture wound that I believe has cellulitis it sared out like a splinter wa in it small blister now its swollen red painful there are over 6 places like this and my left eye has a small yellow dot in the outer corner inside the lid some swelling and now whats really concerning me is my left ear is numb completely that side of my neck and face has numbness but soe feeling and all of this has occurred in the last few days the wounds like scrapes etc were already there but them all seeming to get infected has occurred in the last 72 hours could this be blood poisoning he numbness is what scares me the most my eyes not very swollen like it did when I had cellulitis before I believe it may be a sty but I have a family of 7 kids and I would have to make arraingments if I required a hospital stay when I did go o he hospital when this all first started I was told everything was fine any opnions and advice would be greatly appreciated I also have a history of cardiomyopathy thank you and have a blessed day
Fri, 14 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

The swelling and redness of finger suggest the infection. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect treatment. I would recommend you to apply antibiotic cream and to take antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs for few days to few weeks. Give rest to the finger by avoiding the movement.

Hope this helps.

Dr.Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Cellulitis


How can blisters be cured when previously treated for MRSA and cellulitis?

Hi, The swelling and redness of finger suggest the infection. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect treatment. I would recommend you to apply antibiotic cream and to take antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs for few days to few weeks. Give rest to the finger by avoiding the movement. Hope this helps. Dr.Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist