Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can avascular necrosis be treated?

I am suffering from Avascular Necrosis.third stage on right leg and second stage on left leg.i am taking treatment for the same,but m right leg seems to have become short by 1 cms.i am thinking of going for surgery .Is it advisable to do surgery.i don t have pain in either leg. I have sickle cell disease.
Fri, 23 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Shortening of leg indicates progressive a vascular necrosis, so surgery would be the best option. Still management of sickle cell disease & preventing RBC clumping to obliterate blood vessels is the basic cause of your problem. So continuous vigilance, to be under a hematologist's care & have a sickle cell friendly life style is a must.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shinas Hussain's  Response
Hi,

It is better to go for the surgery. Consult an orthopedics and he will direct you accordingly. You can chose bipolar prosthesis in case of replacement surgery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have vascular necrosis in both hips.I am 65. N had my first hip done in November I thought. That I could wait another yr to have my left hip done...