Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can an adrenal gland tumor be treated?

a year ago I had a small fatty groth on my right adrenal gland. For the past 3 months I ve had back and rib pain lower right side. I also have other symptoms. recently had a cat scan of abdomen and getting results tomorrow. can a fatty groth from a year ago grow and possibly become cancerous.
Wed, 7 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Yes, this is possible however this is very uncommon, especially for adrenal glands. It would be good to do MRI scan to verify more accurately if this is malignant or benign growth. Also, you need to check your steroid hormonal levels such as cortisol, aldosterone, or estrogen. Only if there are some doubts then surgery can be done to have specimen for biopsy. Your pain may also be suggestive of diverticulitis, kidney’s pain or ovarian cysts so lower abdomen should be checked as well with imaging tests.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can an adrenal gland tumor be treated?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Yes, this is possible however this is very uncommon, especially for adrenal glands. It would be good to do MRI scan to verify more accurately if this is malignant or benign growth. Also, you need to check your steroid hormonal levels such as cortisol, aldosterone, or estrogen. Only if there are some doubts then surgery can be done to have specimen for biopsy. Your pain may also be suggestive of diverticulitis, kidney’s pain or ovarian cysts so lower abdomen should be checked as well with imaging tests. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein