Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can a small lump between the eyebrow and eyelid be cured?

last week I fell and was cut in the area of my eyebrow. There was also heavy bruising in my face and eyes. The bruising is fading and the cut is healing. My concern is a lump the size of a marble has developed under the skin between my eye brow and eye lid. Will this eventually go away and what can I do to hasten the healing?
Tue, 28 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
With the history of fall and bruises the obvious diagnosis of a marble sized lump in between the eyebrow and eyelid can be a hematoma under resolution.
IT will take some time to resolve on its own as the body too takes care of healing.
Serratiopetidase and such anti-inflammatory medications can help you the best to have proper resolution.
If the progress gets halted, you can opt for consultation of a General Surgeon and get operated is required.
Do not fondle the area or apply anything locally.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can a small lump between the eyebrow and eyelid be cured?

Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood your concerns. With the history of fall and bruises the obvious diagnosis of a marble sized lump in between the eyebrow and eyelid can be a hematoma under resolution. IT will take some time to resolve on its own as the body too takes care of healing. Serratiopetidase and such anti-inflammatory medications can help you the best to have proper resolution. If the progress gets halted, you can opt for consultation of a General Surgeon and get operated is required. Do not fondle the area or apply anything locally.