Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can a health issue be determined by means of a blood test report?

HAI I AM 25 FEMALE BLOOD TEST RESULT CBC- HB 12.2 GM TC 2.900CUM/MM DC P 50% L47% E 03% ESR 70MM/HR PLATELET COUNT- 1.6LAKH/CUM PCV 37% RBC COUNT -4.0MILLION/ML MCV 92.5 CUBIC MICRON MCH 30.5% MCHC 32.9 AEC - 67/CUMM PLEASE ADVISE ME WHAT IS THE PROBLEM
Mon, 11 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , dear patient , for a doctor the most important thing to reach a diagnosis is a detailed history which is missing in your case . Your ESR is raised which points towards some infection . Please give a detailed history about your symptoms .
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had recent blood work for physical. In the past I had a bone marrow biopsy and cancer was ruled out. I also was given iron (like 700 mg) for about three months...I m female age 49, no children, no major health issues...HDL low and overall cholesterol in low risk range. I m 149 lbs. I have the following counts that are low:wbc 3.0, rbc 3.82, hct 35.5 , neutrophil (A) 48.8, eos (A) 0.3, neutrophil# (A) 1.5 what does this mean...do I have an unknown infection, allergies, how can I interpret this?

doctor1 MD

A 50-year-old man with no apparent health problems who is moderately active and normal weight has the following blood values: high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol = 30 mg/dL, low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol = 160 mg/dL, and triglycerides = 300 mg/dL.

doctor1 MD

What does the following mean : CRP:110, Hb:14.2, TC:7830, ESR:24,Plt:168000, TYPHIO:1:320, TYPHI: H:1:320, Widal test Positive. What Medicines to be taken and for How long? When should I repeat check up again for checking of effectiveness of medicines