Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can a TSH test report be interpreted for further prognosis?

I took a thyroid stimulating hormone test but I do not understand the results. Can you help me please? It reads as follows; TSH. 3.1. MlU/l (0.3-4.0) T3. 0.7. ng/ml (0.69-2.02) T4. 5.4. ng/ml. (4.8-11.5) Respectfully, Natasha.
Fri, 12 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Your TSH, T4 and T3 values are within range. So thyroid disorder can be excluded in your case. Kindly mention your clinical complaint about giving more comment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m 22 yrs old girl. My test report details. My haemoglobin 11.3 gm%. Total WBC count 6900 cells /cumm. Polymorphs 65% , lymphocytes 23% ,...