Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can STD and HIV be prevented?

Hi mam please suggest me last year suffer with Syphilis problem and I was complete my Syphilis treatment June 2016 as take penicillin injection 3 week course and after 6 months am check my vdrl test its weekly reactive and now am again checkup my blood test vdrl and hiv both are non reactive. I don’t have any symptoms. What i can do next can i do happly enjoy my sex life or not. Any prob of in future in my sex life.
Mon, 30 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Syphilis is usually transmitted by your partner. The treatment has to be taken by both partners to prevent further.

If both partners completed the course of antibiotic treatment, then no problem, you can enjoy your sex life.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Siddartha
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Malik's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Yes, syphilis is considered completely cured now. After the syphilis treatment, a patient should be monitored for at least 2 years with VDRL (Venereal disease research laboratory) or RPR (Rapid plasma reagent) test. If the test is negative, then the patient does not need further follow-ups.

There will not be any health issue in your future sex life as you completely cured syphilis infection, but you should follow safe sex behaviors such as using condoms, avoiding sex with strangers, not having sex when you are drunk (alcohol or any other substance) etcetera.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Malik Amonov
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can STD and HIV be prevented?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Syphilis is usually transmitted by your partner. The treatment has to be taken by both partners to prevent further. If both partners completed the course of antibiotic treatment, then no problem, you can enjoy your sex life. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Siddartha