Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can MRSA be treated?

hi my son recently was released from prison, he was fine so it seemed he died two days later I was told it was mrsa, there were no signs I don't think he knew he was sick, I think he may have thrown up in his sleep and aspirated. should there or could there have been signs. should I contact that facility ? he did have tattoos he got while in prison
Tue, 6 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi & Welcome.

The suspected bacteria Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus ("MRSA") is resistant to most of the commonly used antibiotics such as penicillin, oxacillin, amoxicillin, cephalosporins, azithromycin, etc.

Based on the history given, your son seems to have acquired MRSA infection through the tattoos that he got in the prison.

He should be examined by a doctor for proper clinical examination and possibly a culture and sensitivity of the skin lesions. Based on the result of this test he would be given an effective antibiotic like Vancomycin, Linezolid or Ceftroline.


Best regards.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali's  Response
Hi & Welcome.
I appreciate your concern for your beloved son.

Based on the history given you son could have acquired infection through tattoos while he was imprisoned. And Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus ("MRSA") is usually resistant to most of the commonly used antibiotics such as penicillin, oxacillin, amoxicillin, cephalosporins, azithromycin, etc.

The best course of action would have been the use of most effective antibiotics against MRSA by doing culture and sensitivity tests of the blood sample. Antibiotics like Vancomycin, Linezolid or Ceftroline are found to be effective for such infection.
So, in view of the you can contact the facility for further opinion.
Hope I have answered your query.

Best regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a mrsa carrier. contracted at VA Hospital. Drs at hospital indicated I am a carrier from the VA where I contracted this crap. It s been almost...