Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    How can I reduce triglyceride levels?

I have a raised triglyceride level of 2.2mmol/Lwith a normal cholesterol and HDL, I am overweight (15 stone female at 5ft3inches) and am currently taking clarithyromycin for chronic sinusitis. How can I improve my triglyceride levels and could the clarithromycin be causing the raised triglycerides?
Fri, 28 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi There

After going through the details provided by you i would like to tell you that CLARITHROMYCIN does not cause a rise in TG levels.

As the TG levels in your case fall within the borderline category of high Triglycerides so they can very well be controlled just by adopting healthy lifestyle habits like

1. Daily brisk morning walks for 45 mins a day for 5 days a week.
2. Avoiding food that s rich in saturated fat like junk and canned food.
3. Including good amount of fresh fruits and vegetables in your daily diet plan.
4. No Smoking

Follow these measures in routine and your TG will come down to normal within 3 months. No need of any medicines.

Good LUck
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

about 2 months ago i had some blood tests done and the results were that my cholesterol was high and he put me on lovastatin. one month later i had...

Recent questions on  Hypertriglyceridemia

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Sir,
My Cholesterol is 271 mg/dl, Triglycerides is 194 mg/dl and GGTP is 57 ( Limit is 10-50 u/l)
I have recently taken althromicin for...

doctor1 MD

my daughters triglyceride number was 386. she is 12 years old, not overweight, very active and eats healthy. I have one doctor telling me her...

doctor1 MD

My wife is taking xeralto, and has hypertension leyden 5 deficiency, hypercholesterolemia ,high triglycerides, Previous bilat PE, following dvt....

doctor1 MD

I have a raised triglyceride level of 2.2mmol/Lwith a normal cholesterol and HDL, I am overweight (15 stone female at 5ft3inches) and am currently...

doctor1 MD

Hi Please find my grandma report. Her age is around 80. She is a diabetic and has blood pressure. Please provide some comments on these tests. If...

doctor1 MD

What causes a fatty liver ? I have never been obese . I rarely have an alcoholic drink. I am NOT diabetic. I do NOT have hepatitis . My cholesterol...

doctor1 MD

My husband has chronic non-alcoholic pancreatitis with triglycerides over 1000 for several years now...he has been hospitalized twice in the last...