Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

121 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can I permanently stop the re-appearance of warts in pubic area even after laser removal ?

hello i am a man 35 years old i had warts on my pubic area i went to see a doctor few months ago and removed them with laser but after 2 or 3 months i got them back i removed them ones more and i am afraid they will appear again can you advice me please
Tue, 10 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
pubic area warts called....VENEREAL WARTS..,
caused by HPV-Human Papilloma Virus.,6,11,16,18 types.,
It is common sexual transmiited disease , highly contagious.,
Treatment...favourable ....Recurrence more..,
But in your case...LASER Therapy is not fulfil the treatment..,
Because during LASER treatment , some shots are missed,
and activate after few days.....hence after LASER therapy.,
go for other combined procedure like application of..,
1) Podophyillin...
2) Prodofilox solution gel..,
3) IMIQUIMOD cream(Aldera)Topical immmune responce.,
will prevent total recurrence ok...good luck.,
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hello
Get tested for std like herpes etc first before you keep removing them.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....