Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can I lose weight as it causes pain in my legs and knees ?

sir i am over weight after my two childs andalso have a problem in feets it pain very much i am only 31 years old i cant do walk fastly bcoz my feet starts paining i have tried a lot to loose some weight i m a female of 31 years . i have two kids by segerian . after that i got over weigh . i also have problem in my feets . i also have the problem of uric acid & gastrics . my problem of feet started when i fall down i have a tried everything . i cant walk or stand for long time as y feets and back stabts paining .plz help me
Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
hello.. first of all get your vitamin D3 and B12 levels checked as when they are low, your healing process slows down... you need to also show a good physiotherapist for exercises to recover..you can start still cycling which will not cause feet pain...you also need to control your uric acid levels through medication..for uric acid avoid red meat, organ meats, chicken, fish, eggs, spinach, beans.. for gastric problem avoid milk and wheat.. have other cereals like oats, jowar, ragi, brown rice..eat small meals every 2-3 hours.. fruits, nuts, sprouts etc as mid meals.. keep dinner light like soups, salads and veggies..drink lot of water..rest well..
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi,
primary cause for pain is your weight, another cause will be the gaout as uric acid level is high.As you have the gastric problem your diegestive system is also poor.i will suggest you the ayurveda treatment ,panchakarma along vit yoga.Varunadi kashay+sahacharadi kashay 2tsf twice daily after food, tab chandraprabha 2 tab twice daily before food,haritaki churna 2tsf as laxative at bed time with worm water. these all medicins are awailable in any ayurvedic shops in india, if you r from out of india contact me on - dr.shilpa.benade@gmail.com.
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
hi
Hi!
welcome to health care magic
u should have proper treatmnet for gout..have uric acid level checked
some excercises will help u
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 32 year old female. I have never had children. I don t have visible varicose veins, but they run in my family. I had an area of decreased sensation above my knee and after a couple visits with my doctor, she sent me for a vein ultrasound to see if that could shed any light on the problem. I had no other symptoms. The ultrasound showed reflux in my common femoral vein and saphenofemoral junction and a small anterior branch of another vein along my thigh, I believe. My doctor said that losing weight and keeping my feet elevated when possible and increasing my exercise will help. That is all she recommended at this point. I am, however, just filled with panic and dread after reading about DEEP CVI online. She told me that I can still have children, but I am scared to death. She didn t recommend compression stockings, but I fear that it will come to that in the future, but I don t know when!! That s what is so scary. I can t find anything about quickly this progresses. I keep thinking that some day soon, my legs are going to balloon up and cause me horrible pain, etc, like I read about online! Is there any way to tell how quickly this will progress?? and if exercising, etc, can really slow it down? I hate that it s my deep veins, not superficial.

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my knee...it hurts to move it ..the pain is on both sides of my knee . It aches even when I m sitting still ....the ache goes up the outside of my knee up my leg . I stand in the same place for long periods of time in my job and I m about 50 lbs over weight

doctor1 MD

For the past few months I ve had a lot of trouble with my right knee. When I cross my legs I notice that my knee needs to pop, but it won t. Sometimes it does this weird popping sound where it s almost like a ligament moving. It doesn t sound how your joints pop. I m not exactly sure what it is.

Recent questions on  Gout

doctor1 MD

I thought I had gout with a toe flare uP , all the pain is gone now but the last knuckle on my toe is still swollen and dicolored . My bloOd tests always come back negetive for Uric acid. Now my hands have started hurting....could I be developing arthritis rhumetoid.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a painful, fleshy (spongey) swelling on my right collar bone with pain emanating up my neck - across my shoulder and top of my right arm, and even in my back. I have been diagnosed with diabetes 2 (but with my complications, I think it s 1, and the metformin is not working.) about 5 years ago. I suffer from chronic gout (recently lost 60 lbs after changing diet) I also have a fleshy lump on my ribs on the left side of my torso also extremely painful to touch. I also have night sweats, fever and chills, which comes periodically - with the gout?? The gout seems to be more chronic than ever before. These lumps feel like fire burning throbbing through the area.... kind of like gout - but I;ve always had gout just in my feet..... Help! I had a step infection in my blood stream a few years ago following a robotic hysterectomy surgery.... could this be infection that was not cleared up - infecting my bones? I am in major pain.... ready to go to ER but I don t have any money or insurance - husband just left after 20 years of marriage; I am ready to die. Help!

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have was taking 100 mg of allopurinol and 0.6 colcrys to control my uric acid. When I saw the dr 2 weeks ago my uric acid was even higher. Seems high levels of uric acid runs in my family. The Dr wanted me to stop Colcrys and continue taking allopurinol but to increase it to 2x a day. Well, within a week I have an acute attack of gout. The dr then prescribed preisone and to go back on colcrys and continue w/allopurinol 2x a day. Things never calmed down and the gout got worse once the presone was stopped. This week the Dr prescribed MethyIPREDNISolone tablets 4 mg the swelling is gradually going away. No swelling in the morning and able to finally put my foot down again but the swelling in now on top of the foot and purple and the ankle is swollen. Going to see a foot doctor tomorrow to see if I need a boot put on the my foot to keep the pressure off of it for a while. I am so worried that once the MethyIPREDNISolone Table stop on Friday the Gout will return. Should I be increase the Allopuriol to 3 a day and does it cause weight loss and contine on with colcys?

doctor1 MD

I have a gout attack on the 2nd and 1st falange joint of the ring finger. Now the pain is getting better and swelling lesser. But the bones on the joint are slightly swollen and wider . Will the swelling in the bone also subside and the width of the joint become like before ?

doctor1 MD

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT TYPE FOODS CONTRIBUTE TO HIGH URIC ACID LEVELS, ESPECIALLY IF FRENCH FRIES ARE ONE OF THEM, ALSO WHAT ARE RHE BEST TREATMENTS FOR GOUT , ALSO WHAT ARE THE BEST NATURAL TREATMENTS IF ANY , THANKS

doctor1 MD

I am taking tart cherry juice for sciatica . Will it work?

doctor1 MD

After doing a routine insulin injection into my upper thigh I began to experience intense pain in my upper thigh This happens when ever I stand. Started 3 days ago. What could this be? Thank you How long does this process take? Thanks