Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can I bring back my health normal ?

hello docotor iam male 36 years old my weight is 80kg my height is 176cm and i have clean medical history , recently on 03-05 i went for a medical check up In which My sgot(AST) was 41IU/L (normal 0-50 IU/L) and sgpt(ALT) was118 IU/L (normal 0 - 65IU/L) & MCV 79.0 fl (normal 80.0-94.0) . everything else was normal i.e. blood sugar, urine etc.so i repetead the test on 7-5-2011 to have more details and the result was SGOT(AST) is 41 IU/L and the SGPT is 121 IU/L & LDL- cholesterol is 170 mg/dL (borderlines 130-160) & HDL-cholesterol is 42 mg/dL & triglycerides Chol/HDl is 5.48 (male average risk 4.97) , i also did ultrasound exam for my liver the results are :patent sus-hepatic and portal veins , no evidence of focal solid or cystic mass, the liver is normal in size , showing increase of its echogenicity with fatty infltration .how I can reduce this sgot & sgpt to the normal level. what could be the reason for the above damage ? Is it in Severe Stage or Initial Stage ?how can i bring back my normal health ? iam non-drinker, non-smoker and having lot of healthy food . please Help me. Thank you very much.
Sun, 10 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Hi
the changes in SGPT can be attributed to fatty liver changes and there are herbs which check the fatty liver changes and bring back the rasied levels. You will have to shun fatty meals and exercise regularly. Sy Livomyn, arogya vardhini vati, punarnava mandur and nirocil will do the desired .
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
high SGPT is due to fatty liver.
avoid fatty and oily food for some days.
take plenty of fluids,salads and fibers.
do physical exersises daily. loose ur weight.
ok bye.
  User's Response
dr.mohsin madni's  Response
hello welcome
medical liver profile prevent you to immediate stoppage of oily,oil roasted,spicy,constipating food.you are advised to change your diet pattern i,e high fiber diet,vegitable,lemon,mint and fruit mixed salad.this dietary programe will lower chemical /pathological value to almost normal.Homeopathic treatment will comfort you a lot without any harm.
CHELIDONIUM Q THRICE A DAY BEFORE MEALS
MERCSOL 200 ONCE A DAY
CEONANTHUS Q TWICE A DAY .ALL REMEDIES SHOULD BE TAKEN WITH WATE
DAILY ON MORNING ONE CUP OF WORM WATER+1/8 PECE OF LEMON JUICE+2TSP HONEY.
YOU WILL GET GET GOOD RESULT UPTO EXTENT WITHIN 15 DAYS.
DR.MOHSIN MADNI
madni66@saudia.com
General & Family Physician Dr. Mahesh's  Response
sir, this looks like a fatty liver, the above still needs to investigated, like hbsag,anti hcv ,dr mahesh shetty
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
jeremy napier's  Response
Take Omaga 3, 6, 9 combo gel tabs 1 bkft, 2 sup and it will get better.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good morning sir ,my father age is 65 years they have the back pain from last three to four days .doctor advice for the health check up so the report is like that 1. cholesterol level was 257.04 mg/dl. 2.HYDROXY VITAMIN D, SERUM IS 10.44 ng/mL So sir my question is that is it that reports are normal and another question is that how to get the relief from the back pain ?

doctor1 MD

i m 34 yrs.old, i have undergone laparoscopic cholecystectomy surgery procedure 11 months ago..i just had my urinalysis because of lower back (right) pain complain near buttocks..result ph 6.0 urobilinogen 2 Ascorbic acid +1 RBC 0-1 WBC 0-1 Epithelial cells few, bacteria few, mucus threads few..the rest NEGATIVE results..my question is, do I have sign of any infection or disease? i have already x-rayed my lower back but the result is normal..can titanium staple wire in my right quadrant during my operation can affect my health? I have also cough and colds for a month already

doctor1 MD

Hello! My name is George. I m 22 years old and i m going to graduate from pharmacy school by next year. Being a health care professional, medical terminology is more than welcome. My problem is that my back has had pimples and lesions (very much like acne) for the past 2 years now.(more severe on the left side of my back). I ve tried applying topical agents, taking good warm showers but nothing seems to work. I perform my regular blood examinations on a yearly basis and the past 2 years have revealed a slight increase in the eosinophil count. My uncle is an MD who has seen a similar case so he adviced i would take Zentil (Albendazole) for an extended period of time(around 6 weeks). I tried that but it did not lessen the extent of the pimples. I don t know what i should do and how to treat it. But what i know is that it might be due to a parasitic infection (since eosinophils levels are above the normal scale). Zentil is the appropriate drug of choice for a huge number of parasitic infections as i have studied but i don t know what exactly i m dealing with here. Would you please guide me? P.S. i m not allergic to anything Thank you so much for your time and hard work.. It is much appreciated..

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from acidity and gas problem for past one year. I am taking Cyra-Ls for that everyday morning.I have no pain in stomach.I have done endoscopy and liver function test.But everything is normal.Doctor told me that it is functional dyspepsia. How it can be cured?

doctor1 MD

hi docter, iam 42 year old man. having border level bp. Taking amlopress 5MG. Last year when i checked my liver fuction test my sgpt & sgot were slightly higer from the border. so i met one docter and he prescribed udlive. he said this medicine is for fatty lever. now iam suffering from indigetion and i feel everytime my stomach full.( of gas trouble). is it related to my liver fuction. and also some time having short breeth also so everytime iam trying to take deepbreath.

doctor1 MD

hello sir, iam 36 years my job is to sit and work atleast 12hours in front of computer since 1 year i started some type gas problem left side above part of liver exactly below ribs i get some type of pain in rare and i get breething problem too i cannot walk fastly and while sleeping face towards sky i get my breath is coming up again i had to take a right turn and sleep for normal sleeping please could you guide me

doctor1 MD

Hi sir , iam gundluru Pullaiah,Iam suffering from pain and gas problem .I have pain above abdomin,more over i am Hepatitis +B carreier.I have found this (Hepatitis +B) last year 2009 september) as per doctot suggestion ,not required any treatment for this because that has not effected to liver yet. I used go lavatory thrice a day ,as per my tool is little bit sticky.I used go thru some site for these as per that symptoms ,i might have imagine epi gasstric ...Could you please give me suggestion.Iam staying in pune now for my livelhood.

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...