Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

History of endometriosis. Had removed endometriomas. What is my fertility chances?

over 25 yr hx dx endometriosis. have had multiple Laps, removal of endometriomas, adhesions etc.etc. 42y/o now have rt adnexal complex mass no period fpr 290 days, labs show im jusy fine , not perimenopausal . need help want this taken care of and know fertility cahances since i feel tests results not accurate i worked in oivf for 8 yrs advanced ultrasound oocyte retrieval etc. cant find specialist. dont want fertulity practice but dont want ob office either
Tue, 2 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If you are 42 years old I recommend that you do not try to get pregnant. This is because getting pregnant will cause lots of problems. These are problems such as difficulty in delivey. prolonged labour and also chromosomal abnormalities.

If you stilll want to become pregnant, then I advise you to get a test tube baby. By this method you will have a better and safer pregnancy. Anyway, I wish you the best and hope this helps you.

Dr Vineet
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Transvaginal oocyte retrieval


History of endometriosis. Had removed endometriomas. What is my fertility chances?

Hi, If you are 42 years old I recommend that you do not try to get pregnant. This is because getting pregnant will cause lots of problems. These are problems such as difficulty in delivey. prolonged labour and also chromosomal abnormalities. If you stilll want to become pregnant, then I advise you to get a test tube baby. By this method you will have a better and safer pregnancy. Anyway, I wish you the best and hope this helps you. Dr Vineet