Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

History of diverticulitis. CT scan shows growth in cecum. Suggested cecum and sigmoid colon removal. Want second opinion?

Should I get a second opinion? My surgeon wants to cut my cecum and sigmoid colon out. I had my first diverticulitis attack back in March with perforation to the bowel. Was hospitalized on IV antibiotics for 5 days then home on antibiotics for 6 weeks. The antibiotics were actually hurting me so i stopped them, then healed fine. I have had 3 CT scans done since March, the 1st did not show a growth in my cecum, but the 2nd one did and the radiologist told my surgeon i had a tumor in my cecum. My Surgeon told him there was no way and that it was from all the infection that i just got over. Well my gut said get another CT to confirm because I had two opinions. Got another one and the tumor was still there. So my Surgeon did a colonoscopy to see what it was. He was unable to remove it becuase he said it was embedded into my muscle and to close to my appendix and he was scared of perforation. Now he wants to remove my cecum and my sigmoid. I am not one to just accept what a Dr. says, (no offense) but I am the one who has to live with the consequences, and I know what they will be if I had this done. I have researched my options and found out that I may be a candidate for EMR procedure and am in the process of finding a Dr. in Houston Tx (which is 4 hrs away from me) but I want the best of the best. My Surgeon said that I would not be a good candidate for EMR but that he is fine with me getting a second opinion because he knows how much I am against getting my colon cut out. What are your thoughts on what I should do? Also, this tumor has been in me for almost 5 months now, how long before I should get it out? I am not wanting to have surgery to remove it until September, if that is the path I have to take. Any advice would be appreciated.
Mon, 15 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You have not mentioned exact site and size of tumor. If tumor is in cecum ,then why surgeon wants to remove sigmoid colon which is miles away from cecum .Yes antibiotic cannot cause tumor. Small sized tumor can be removed by EMR that is endoscopic mucosal resection, but if the size of tumor is big and the tumor has penetrated the wall of colon then it cannot be removed by EMR. Surgical removal is then only choice. If your tumor is amendable to EMR then you don' have to wait. Get it removed quickly, as with every passing days tumor may increase in size and may penetrate the wall of colon and then surgeon won’t be able to remove it through EMR.
Hope this answers your question.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a CT scan and it states that my bladder and seminal vesicles are Grossly Normal . What is Grossly Normal? How can anything be Grossly Normal?...

Recent questions on  Sigmoid colon

doctor1 MD

I am 24 y and had a trauma disection of the small bowel and the colon.I am left with 51 cm of the small bowel and all rectum and sigmoid colon (35...

doctor1 MD

Hi are you here on line at the moment please, as I have my left ovary attached to my sigmoid colon , it acute pain I get, plus it seems to have...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,

For my father aged 64 years, Height 6 ft, weight 80, he is having problems with the bowel movements. So we have done a...

doctor1 MD

what is the size of the colon in an average adult

doctor1 MD

Is it okay to take a stool softner after coming off a liquid diet if you suspect hernias i also have significant diverticulosis in the sigmoid colon .

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have diverticulitis and I've been having bloody stools for over 15 days . I went to the ER a couple of days ago , my blood levels were good...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female with periodic blood in the stool on and off over the last 3-4 weeks. Four days ago, I started having heavy amounts of...