Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

History of blood in urine. Have kidney stone. Test showed beta hemolytic Streptococcus. What is the cause for beta hemolytic Streptococcus?

I had blood in my urine since I found out about it from when I was 26 yrs of age and now I m 65. My doctor wants to find out what s going on. I ve been to see a urologist last year and was told that everthingh looked good in my bladder . I had a abodomal pelvic scan an it showed that I had a stone in the upper lobe of myy kidney. I just finished a follow up and had another C/T Scan which they did a stone search. The results came back that the stone is gone....I had blood test done and found out today that I have blood in my urine still--I was to see my doctor today an he said that I still show blood in the urine which you don t see with the naked eye. Now I have what iscalled Beta hemolytic Streptoccoccus, group B 10,000-25,000 colony forming units per mL Now last month I was given Penicillin I believe it was twice a day at 500 mg a taPotassiiium, Serum blet. Why can t I get rid of this condition.?? Also my Protine is 3+ Abnormal -- Occult Blood is 2+ Abnormal--- My RBC is 4-10 Abnormal--Casts present Abnormal--- My AST ( SGOT ) 43 High--My ALT (SGPT) 50 High--My Potassim, Serum 3.3 Low--Glucose, Serum is 131 High--My Triglerides is 242 High--VLDL Cholesterol Cal 48 High--Vitamne D, 25 Hydroxy 20.8 Low---Hemoglobin A1cis 6.8 High--Everything else on the blood work is good. Now my doctor wants me to see a Nafraperlist Kidney doctor to see if he knows what s going on. Then my doctor said that it could be a woman thing. Is the condition serious with the streptococcus??? The doctor said that after he get s back all the test we ll go over everything. I also had a Thyroid Ultrasound andit showed The right thyroid lobe measures 3.9 cm x 2.5 cm x 1.9cm. The right suerior lobe contains a 1.5 cm nodule which demonstrates calcification within. The left lobe measures 6.3 cm x 2.3 cm x 1.7 cm. The left lobe contains multiple hypervasculr nodules with the larget on the mid lobe measuring 2.1 cm. The isthmus measures 0.6 cm. Clinical correlaton and follow uo are advised. Impression: Bilateral thyroid nodular disease. heterogenous thyroid. Can you tell me please if these are all serious. Can you give me your feed back with what you think might be causing the Beta hemolytic Streptococcus.?? Thank you, Michele
Fri, 16 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi Michele, welcome to HCM. Thanks for giving lots of information in your question(s). Beta haemolytic streptococcus is a common bug causing upper respiratory infection. If you have urinary infection with it , its a bit rare. It spreads by areosols and quite a common bacteria. You do not have to worry about it as it is treatable. You can still have some blood in urine even after you have passed the stone some weeks ago. Make sure you drink plenty of fluids to prevent further stones. Your urine routine tests shows blood and protein which needs further investigation under a nephrologist locally (Kidney Biopsy). With regards to your thyroid, many people have multi nodular disease of the thyroid, however your tests don't suggest any sinister pathology which should worry you. You need follow up under a local endocrinologist to check you thyroid function. Best wishes. RB
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi im male name is masroor. i am 42 years old from pakistan , i have stone in my kidny its size is 0.5 . before few days i had kidny pain and my...

Recent questions on  Urinary tract infection

doctor1 MD

I have had unprotected sex with my girlfriend during her cycle of ovulation, and upon ejaculating I felt a jolt of pain in my urethra. It has been...

doctor1 MD

Hi. Am a renal transplant patient with addison s disease, angina and on steroids for 30 years. Have had an ongoing UTI infections which ecoli but a...

doctor1 MD

hi, Im 26 year old male. I have had sore testicles and a bloated lower abdomen for 8weeks now. I have been tested for hernias and urinary...

doctor1 MD

I have a GFR OF 49, I have a history of high blood pressure, and chronic urinary track infection,swollen and painfull legs below tne knees, was...

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had...

doctor1 MD

I had sex last night. Can feel a urinary tract infection coming on. I have alprim antibiotics , if I take them today will This affect my pill

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past...