Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

High intensive aerobic activity for a cardiac infarca

would you recommend high intensive aerobic activity for someone who is suspected of having a cardiac infarca ? tion? and if not why? many thanks
Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
If the cardiac infarct hasn't been clinically verified (or ruled out), no medical person in their right mind would recommend intense aerobic activity until a definitive diagnosis has been made...out of fear of extending the infarct even further. One POSSIBLE exception would be if this possible infarct was an old event, and the person was not symptomatic. In such a situation, the doctor might order a stress EKG to monitor how the patient's heart rate responded to aerobic stress. But that would be done in a controlled situation with a medical team and resuscitative equipment on hand.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am to have cardiac ablation after 3 yrs of episodes of a fib, SVT s and Ventricular tachycardia. I have Lupus which is always active and effects my joints, energy, fibromialgia etc. I am nervous about the surgery. I work in the medical field as a RCP. I am 57, 250lbs, and female. The surgeon did not seem to care that I was afraid and worried. I have alot of people depending on me for financial survival. He is the only one who does this surgery at my hospital and is highly reccommended. I am concerned about recovery time. With Lupus, I seem to take quite a long time to recover from any excertion. Please advice. My rheumatologist just switched me to his associate who is a new dr and unfamiliar with me, unfortunately.

doctor1 MD

I am pregant and i went to see my OB and they told me i was 5 weeks and 6 days. I went for a follow up to see any cardiac activity and there wasnt any. The doctor told me my sac was getting smaller and the baby might not be developing. I may have a misscarriage. But my blood levels are high. Is there a chance i wont have this misscarriage? Thank you

doctor1 MD

my father died of a cardiac arrest. However, he had an abdominal aortic dissection that was detected on the last day. his intestines, gall bladder and part of the liver were removed. BP and pulse were high during the operation. later stabilised. then at 1.20 am, he had a cardiac arrest and passed away. He had no history of blood pressure, or heart disease.He first reported stomach, back n chest pain on 7th december, 2010. Also fainted and vomitted. However, doctors suspected food poisoning, colitus and later gall bladder inflammation. the actual problem was discover on 23rd Decemeber, he died later the same night.(24th december) I need to know how and why this happened