Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

High fever, breathlessness, decreased appetite, cough. On antibiotic therapy. Suggest?

A patient 38 yrs old male K/C/O HTN, CKD-V on MHD, Chief C/O breathlessnes , high grade fever, decreased appetite , cough. CXR-PA view showes B/L diffuse infiltrates Rt Lt, mostly upper lobe. PCT 10, TLC within normal range. ABG Respiratory acidosis . Patient is on IV antibiotics Colistin 1 million IU TDS, Inj. Meropenem 1Gm TDS, Inj. Sulbactam 500 mg IV TDS, Patient is reponding much with antibiotic therapy . plz guide for further plan of investigation and treatment.
Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The highlights of your history are high grade fever, decreased appetite, cough, acidosis and bilateral lung infiltrates in upper lobes.

this picture is suggestive of lung infection with retention of carbondioxide causing acidosis.
You are on iv antiobiotics.
The antibiotics are very effective against a large number of bacteria.

The further management will depend on the response of the patient. You have mentioned that the patient is responding well.
The acidosis will be corrected as soon as the air transfer is corrected.
The bilateral infiltrated may take a little longer to clear but it will clear soon.

So, there is nothing much to worry.
Take care of hypertension.
Rest is fine.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

3yr old kid with high grade fever given meftal p thrice daily still fever coming 4hrly on 5ml high grade 101 and cepodoxime syp on day one with...

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with hypertension and perscribed lopressor for my meds. I am wondering if this medicine is doing more harm than good. I...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN ADVISED ROLIFLO OD-4 JUST TODAY BY A UROLOGIST OF GANGA RAM HOSPITAL DR. SUDHIR CHADHA FOR TREATMENT OF ENLARGED PROSTATE (41 C.C.). I...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am saran, 26 years old.hight 157,weight 58kg.
I have severe problems like eye dizziness ,more tired and head ach after having sex or losing...

doctor1 MD

Sir I am experiencing some BP problem since las week. My BP remains around 140 / 90 or 130 / 90 sometimes 150 /100. lower one was constantlty...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
