Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

High alkaline phosphatase . What is the cause? Treatment?

My granddaughter 20 month old as high count alkaline phosphatase over 2000 one day now well over 3000 what is it caused by and how to treat it? where talking a very small child and of couse I should have known its money not about my grandbabies health thank you for putting price on her life I am not working husband had 3 big surgerys olds son long term hosp for mc wrack and how much can a family take and now a sweet little girl going trough more than she needs I just wanted to known how to fight this with out losing her but its always money were paying a big huge for the other two that we almost lost so ill sign out and pray to god the drs in Houston will care more about her and make us another bill to go with other 4 it must be nice to hold anwers for a price do you sleep no you have a nice nite
Mon, 16 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi!
Welcome to HCM!
Your grand daughter is showing rising ALP levels.ALP shows a rise in bone or liver disease.
In children, the most common causes of an elevation in the alkaline phosphatase level include viral hepatitis, mononucleosis, which can cause hepatitis
Among bone disorders possible causes are rickets, caused by a deficiency of vitamin D in the diet or Paget's disease, a condition that causes excessive breakdown of bone;
you need to get her examined and treatment would be based on the clinical diagnosis.
I sincerely hope this will help you!
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had a blood test and I am showing a slight elevation in Alkaline Phosphatase - normal is 41 - 151 and my reading is 158. The week before I had the blood test I was taking 800milligrams of Advil - once a day for 4 days - for my bad knees, could that make that reading high? I have never had this before.

doctor1 MD

My doctor recently informed me that I have elevated alkaline phosphatase, around 140. As I look back a routine tests over past 2 years, it has been as high as 157. My doctor scheduled me to return in 3 months for another blood test. Nobody ever said anything till now. After looking up on the Internet, of course it looks worse than it possibly is. Should I be concerned about this? I don t drink or take Tylenol. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have noticed over the past year my Alk. Phos. has been slowly creeping up and is above 200 now. How should I address this with my PCP? When it was 180 about 2 months ago he felt like he shouldn t worry about it, I guess, because he didn t mention that it was elevated along with elevated EOS and NEUT. Both have continued the trend of increasing. I discovered this when checking my health record on line. So last week the trend continued and all have increased. I feel like a 200 on my Alk. Phos. isn t that high, but the trend is a bit worrying me. As of 2 years ago my Alk. Phos was 47.

Recent questions on  Rickets

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...MY DAUGHTER 20 MONTHS OLD,WITH SLIGHT CURVED LEGS,HAVING SERUM CALCIUM 10.1mg/DL,SERUM PHOSPHATE 4.9mg/DL.ALKALINE PHOSPHTASE390U/L OTHER ACTIVITES ARE NORMAL .IS SHE HAVING RICKETS

doctor1 MD

What is osseous demineralization of the knee What does this mean ?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking 10,000D3 daily. Is this to much? I heard a Dr. on a radio program saying it can cause a problem with memory if this much is taken. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

My kid is 12 months old and his posterior fontenal is not yet closed..is it a problem?

doctor1 MD

hi sir ,my son is 2yrs old.Doctor from my native place adv to give him calcium suppliment 5 mi twice per day for 3 months because he has slight bow legs.x ray did there was no signs of rickets,alkaline phosphatase was little high.but igave him only 1 month because we are in Qatar somebody told me that here the water content is high in calcium it causes stones.his wt is now 11 kg birth wt 2.9.please i need ur advice now for all these.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. , my son is 15 months old and has been diagnosed with rickets due to lack of vitd, peditrician will let us know abit dose of vitd . Pls let me know as he is bowleggd. Within how many years he will start walking straight after this treatment and will it affect his height in future. Thanks