Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

High SGOT and triglyceride levels. Abdominal scan says fatty liver. Occasional alcohol consumption. Prescribed with fibroscan. Safe?

Hi Dr.XXXXXX, How r u doing today ? This is Dr.Praveen from India...
My brother's SGOT & Triglyceride levels are elevated. He got his USG-Abd done and the report says he has Fatty liver.. He is occasional alcoholic. He consulted a gastro-enterologist and he prescribed my brother Heptral tablets for 3 months and advised to take a Fibroscan.. Is it necessary to take fibroscan ?
Fri, 5 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
You must give HEPTRAL as it is a hepatoprotector general liver tonic which supports liver function.
As far as FIBROSCAN is concerned,the doctor is very much right in prescribing for it.
Since your brother is consuming alcohol and has a fatty liver,so the chances of liver cirrhosis are quite high,which ultimately results in fibrosis of liver.
FIBROSCAN is a non invasive procedure which can diagnose liver fibrosis in very early stage.
Establishing liver fibrosis with FibroScan technology is painless and  is characterized by simplicity, rapidity, reproducibility and also the result is immediately available for the patient.
Unlike FibroScan, liver biopsy is an invasive method, which may have inherent limitations and contraindications.
I hope it helps
Thanks
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 33years old man and my sgpt and sgot and cholestrol levels are high sgpt 477, Sgot 271 and triglyceride is 316. My ultrasound results shows a...

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 yr old female and as yet am not in the menopause but I have been having my period for 2 weeks now. In this time I have light days but on...

doctor1 MD

I m scared I have liver cancer or failure at the great age of 17. None of the pain is serious. I have this little dull pain in my abdomen below the...

doctor1 MD

i was given floctil for fever....it reacted badly ....vomiting....loose motion rashes in and out and later blood reprt saying it has effected my...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
