Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

High BP - Whom to believe, please suggest

I was told by my gym that I have high blood pressure (I m 26) so I went to my doc, who told me that I don t. A few months passed and I started seeing a new doc who said that I DO have high bp, and he put me on bp medication (eventhough my bloodwork came back fine). A month passed, I saw him again, he said it didn t work, so he doubled my dosage, but still couldn t tell me why, at the age of 26, I have high bp. I saw my gyno after that, who told me I should be concerned and need to find out the cause. She took me off of my birth control pills to see if that would help. I m also on Effexor (150mg/day) but my doc and my psychiatrist said that couldn t be the cause cause I m on such a low dosage. I don t know what to believe. Do I see a new doc? Should I be concerned that I don t know the cause? The medication is making my ankels swell. If the medication didn t work, doesn t that mean that I should try something else? Could it be the Effexor ? It s usually somewhere around 140/90. I exercise regularly and try to watch what I eat.
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Hello, I think it might help for someone to go over the ins-and-outs of blood pressure, so's you can see where the various opinions are coming from. The blood pressure is the fluid pressure in the arteries, it isn't the fluid pressure inside the heart. Even though it's the heart that generates the pressure by pumping out blood. The first pressure, your 140/ , is the pressure in the arteries a fraction of a second after the heart pumps. It's often said that this 'first' pressure should be your age +100, so on the basis that you are 26, a 'first' pressure of over 100+26 = 126 is too high. This 'second' pressure, your /90, is actually more important in diagnosing high blood pressure than the 'first' reading. The 'second' pressure, is the pressure inside the arteries in between heart-beats, whilst the heart is refilling. If the heart were a rotary pump, there would only be one blood pressure, but in fact clearly the heart is an intermittent pump, - - it pumps, refills, pumps, refills, pumps, refills, etc. The 'second' arterial pressure depends not so much on the 'heart' end of the circulation, it depends on the other end or 'far' end of the circulation, where the arteries are emptying out at the 'far end' into the tissues and veins. A high 'second' pressure expresses a blockage, an obstruction, or an 'arterial spasm' at the far end of the circulation,so that blood already in the arteries can't get out and 'backs up.' It's this 'arterial spasm' that anti- high blood pressure tablets treat: they relax the spasm, so blood can exit the arteries as easily as it gets in at the 'heart' end. There is debate about the normal 'second' pressure. 75 is normal, 80 is normal, 85 is normal, 90 is equivocal, 95 is too high. So you are on the 'edge' of what people consider normal. In about 8 cases out of 10, doctors don't know why someone should have a raised blood pressure. In the other 2 cases, there is a find-able and treat-able cause, like being on the Pill, having a kidney infection, having over-active adrenal glands, that sort of thing. That's why you needed the 'blood-work,' to rule out the 20% of known causes. I have looked up Efexor in my 'British National Formulary' (September 2007 edition), and hypertension (high blood pressure) is listed as a side-effect in black-and-white, page 210. Efexor is a dual-action anti- depressant. It works by being not only a Serotonin re-uptake inhibitor, (as they all are), but also a nor-adrenaline re-uptake inhibitor. In other words, the effect of adrenaline is being boosted in the brain, and the effect is similar to having an adrenal problem, which we know can cause high blood pressure. Why your doctor and Psychiatrist should be denying what is presumably in American drug-reference books as well as in English ones, is not clear to me. Probably they don't want you to stop the Efexor at any cost, because your depression has been so bad? I don't think you should be getting ankle swelling, especially as it raises the possibility of the right side of your heart not coping very well, i.e. that could be related to the blood pressure problem. The last time I posted an opinion that a Questioner's treatment wasn't right, the Moderators took it off, but admittedly I phrased it less tactfully that time. I would be very disappointed if they took this post off. Yes, I think it could be the Efexor, and yes, I think you should try one of the single-action antidepressants. If your dose of Efexor, (a dual-action antidepressant), really is so low, - - then you should be able to manage on a single-action antidepressant, shouldn't you? I hope this is of some help. Best wishes, Belliger (retired uk gp)
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I HAVE RECENTLY BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH RA..THEY PUT ME ON METHATEXRATE INJECTIONS,WAS ALSO ON RELEFEN 800 MG 2X DAILY.AND AN 81 MG ASPRIN....I HAVE BEEN SO DIZZY AND EARS RINGING AND HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE ..DO YOU BELIEVE THAT IT COULD BE THE COMINTATION OF THE METHATEXRATE AND THE RELEFEN...

doctor1 MD

My mother always cry whenever she is alone and also have a problem of high blood pressure, gas & stone in stomach. She likes to talk to others and don t want to work anymore because she think that she is physically weak. She always think negative and used to recall all her bad memories of life in the mean time. In our family, My father is usually busy in work, my brother is busy in his studies and i am pursuing my higher education which will complete in next year. As no one is with him that s why she is very depressed and she always tell that she want at least one person to be always with her but one thing positive about her is that she believes in God and like to spend more time on religious stuff. I want her to be always happy, whenever i make a call she told me that, she is fine but she used to cry at least 2 times in 3 days and sometimes more. So, what could be the best treatment to her

doctor1 MD

Hi there! I am 18 years old, I weigh around 82kg/180lbs at a height of 184cm/76 inches For about two years now I ve been having problems with hypertension. Not only that, I also experience that weird chest pain very often, don t know if palpitations or angina is the right word, either way it s not that painful but it makes me feel very uncomfortable, followed by fear or even panic attacks (for obvious reasons, I guess). About a month ago I had a blood pressure of 198/144 (it was late in the evening and I was about to go to bed), whereupon we called an ambulance that brought me to the hospital. I spent the next two weeks there and they conducted a wide array of different tests including blood tests, urinalysis, fecal occult blood test, trans-esophageal echo, loads of ECG s (had a long-term ECG done about a year prior to that), long-term blood pressure recordings, an eye test and two magnetic resonances. All these tests were negative, meaning they did not find what was causing my problems. They did, however, notice that there was an unusually high amount of some hormone in my blood. Ever since I ve been monitoring my blood pressure on a daily basis. (about once or twice a day). I have to take an ACE inhibitor and a 5mg Beta blocker every day in the morning (again, I m only 18!). It has always been in the green area or slightly above the normal. However, sometimes the sign for irregular heartbeat comes up. And I still experience these unpleasant sensations in the area where my heart is. Today around noon it was at 117/78. But when I measured it later that day, at around 8 p.m., I had 143/128! Now, I know that s way above the average but what was I supposed to do? Call 911 and go through all of this again?? I decided not to do that and keep an eye on that myself. I re-measured it about 20 minutes later and noticed that the diastolic number decreased to 95 while to systolic one went up to over 150. Probably because I got very nervous. Even though doctors ensured me that there was no life-threatening danger, I always fear the possibility of a stroke or a heart attack when stuff like this happens. What I could extrapolate from this is that apparently my blood pressure greatly fluctuate throughout the day. Some additional data: *My mom also has hypertension and takes meds since she is 40 or something *Her father, my grandfather, died at the age of 50 because of a heart-related disease *I sweat a lot *I often find it hard to fall asleep because I am worried about my health and because I have this uncomfortable feeling in my chest, which most of the time is gone completely or very weak when I wake up again *Sometimes it feels as though my heart skips a beat, I can clearly feel it and it makes me become very aware of my heartbeat. This also comes with lightheadedness from time to time. *Often, shortly before falling asleep, some of my limbs move without me wanting them to move *I often have a headache, however I doubt it s related to my blood pressure *Sometimes I experience what I believe is tachycardia, a very fast heartbeat *It would be a lie to say I m sporty but I m not obese either *I don t do drugs, I don t smoke and I only drink alcohol occasionally So, I would like to know if it is possible for someone like me to have a high blood pressure without anything to fear. Is my life-expectancy significantly shortened by this? Do I need to take more meds?Could it be that it s my mind causing all of this? As impolite as this may sound, I do not need any calming words unless they are backed up by medical facts. I greatly appreciate any help I can get and I wanna thank you in advance for taking the time to read all this! If you need any additional information from my clinical record I will gladly provide it to you. Also, I am very sorry for the broken English! (I am not a native speaker)

Recent questions on  Effexor

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy about 3 years ago and have never seemed to recover/feel like my old self ever since. I took whatever hormone that my doctor prescribed (orally) for about 3-6 months. It made me gain about 20lbs. I switched to the Vivelle dot patch .075 and lost the weight, but have battled all the symptoms associated with low estrogen especially depression and cognitive/memory issues. I ve been through the wringer so to speak over the last two years. I had my hormone levels tested. I had high DHEA and prolactin levels. They put me on cabergoline (0.5 mg 2x a week). I am also taking Effexor (150 mg). It s helped a little but I still am not myself. Could this patch just not be strong enough or what? I m so sorry. I did not realize there was a charge for this! Please disregard.

doctor1 MD

CBC Site/Specimen 18 May 2011 0637 Units Ref Rng

Hemoglobin BLOOD 14.0 g/dL (12.0-16.0)

Hematocrit BLOOD 41.8 % (36-46)

WBC BLOOD 5.10 x10(3) (4.3-10.0)

RBC BLOOD 4.70 x10(6) (4.0-5.2)

MCV BLOOD 88.9 fL (80-100)

MCH BLOOD 29.8 pg (26-34)

MCHC BLOOD 33.5 g/dL (31-36)

RDW CV BLOOD 12.2 % (11.5-14.5)

Platelets BLOOD 155 x10(3) (150-400)



MPV BLOOD 12.4 (H) Fl (7.4-10.4) HIGH



Neutrophils BLOOD 55.2 % (36-66)

Lymphocytes BLOOD 33.3 % (24-44)



Monocytes BLOOD 8.2 (H) % (0-7.1) HIGH



Eosinophils BLOOD 2.7 % (0-3.2)

Basophils BLOOD 0.4 % (0-0.6)

Neutrophils BLOOD 2.8 x10(3) (1.8-7.7)

Lymphocytes BLOOD 1.7 x10(3) (1.0-4.8)

Monocytes BLOOD 0.4 x10(3) (0-0.8)

Eosinophils BLOOD 0.14 x10(3) (0-0.45)

Basophils BLOOD 0.02 x10(3) (0-0.2)

Nucleated RBC/100 WBC BLOOD 0.0 /100 WBCs (0.0-0.0)



PH from urine was 7.5 with a range of 5.0-7.0 and Leukocyte Esterase was 2+ and WBC is 10.4 with a range of 0-8



any thoughts? I'm 35, 155 white female on vicoden for a year for RSD and before that was percocet. I take celebrex for anti-inflammation and effexor for the depression caused from the RSD otherwise CRPS.

doctor1 MD

I drink 2 gallons of plain seltzer water a day, have migraines, tired, and eat healthy....I know I need salt and potassium because of the amount of water so I eat accordingly. I m also amneic, but try to take iron supplements every other day,but still constipated....what s going on?? I m not diabetic, and in fairly good shape 5 7, 145lbs. I never eat fast foods and try to eat organically when possible. I m also on imitrax and effexor. Thoughts??

doctor1 MD

Hello , I am currently taking Effexor 150mg daily, I ve been thinking about taking, maca energy platinum xp, daily, I tend to lean more towards the natural stuff, so my question would be is there any negative interactions having the two substances in the system ? thank you , Liz

doctor1 MD

I don’t think 375g of Effexor is working, Can I add to it?

doctor1 MD

I've been having dizzy spells but when I get to the hospital they do blood work and EKG. They say it's all normal results. They think it's my anxiety . I'm on effexor xr for depression and GAD. They say I've got health anxiety also. They put me on...

doctor1 MD

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=350303 Still suffering can t with taking Effexor then dont move bowls could even pro long as msny days. If i stop i move bowls that has been backed up a few days but, i...