Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi.... i am 6 weeks pregnant.. and using thyronorm 100mcg..on

Hi.... i am 6 weeks pregnant.. and using thyronorm 100mcg..on empty stomach.. i take my breakfast after 1hr of having the pill. can i take folic acid after breakfast or does it interfere with absorption of thyroid medication... please advise proper time at which medicatiions to be taken..


Also my FT3 and FT4 levels are normal but mh TSH is 50. Does this seriously effects the baby?? Am so worried..
Fri, 28 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi iam 31week pregnant my tsh level is 3.7 now my doctor suggested to use thyronorm12.5mcg . Is it good for me and my baby ? What type of side effects may I get , I never used any thyroid tablets till now.should I inform doctor when I get severe side effects

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, after iui my wife got pregnant and is now 7 weeks completed. doctor suggested endogest 200mg after the IUI treatment and asking us to continue the same for some more days. My wife health is good now, but only worrying factor is her TSH level is 10.9 (one month back it is 8) and T3 & T4 are normal. Doctor suggested to my wife to take Thyronom 100mg (as my wife taking 75mg) and she is taking from last two days. So please tell me whether using endogest 200mg is safe and any side effects will be there? and also let me know any other way to control TSH level? Presently my wife health is good and in her recent scan doctor told baby heart beat also good.

doctor1 MD

Hello. I picked up thyroid during my pregnancy in 2011. I m currently 9 weeks pregnant and my TSH is 30. I have been prescribed Thyronorm 100 mcg and Thyronorm 200 mcg alternatively for next 3 weeks until my next test. I m however unable to get Thyronorm 200 mcg in any medical shop. I called the hospital and the consultant suggested Eltroxin 200 mcg as the alternative to be used. Please suggest

Loading Online Doctors....