Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi. My 15 months old daughter fell on floor almost

Hi. My 15 months old daughter fell on floor almost 2 months ago. She was feeling fine but had a big bump on her forehead. Bump was gone within a week but there is still visible dent left. It will go? Is there anything i can do to help that dent to fill out?
Fri, 24 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query.
The dent can be because of the fractured and mal unioned bone. Its too late for you to visit a dental surgeon. But still consult a oral physician and get it evaluated, If required you need to take a radiograph to confirm the diagnosis. It will not get corrected by its own.
I hope my answer will help you, take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Hi. My 15 months old daughter fell on floor almost

Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query. The dent can be because of the fractured and mal unioned bone. Its too late for you to visit a dental surgeon. But still consult a oral physician and get it evaluated, If required you need to take a radiograph to confirm the diagnosis. It will not get corrected by its own. I hope my answer will help you, take care.