Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi Iam concerned about elevated Calcium, and PTH. But mostly

Hi Iam concerned about elevated Calcium, and PTH. But mostly my new diagnoses of osteoporosis in my hips -2.5
Calcium 10.4 recently average around 9.9 with consistently high Albumin around 5.2-5.5
Albumin 5.2 recent
PTH 72 ( 14-64 range)
Recently diagnosed with osteoporosis. 8 years ago it was perfect. I exercise lift weights and run 3 x week 2-3-5 miles. I am small framed 5'2 114 pounds and post menopausal just turned 58.
Should I be concerned about a adenoma of the parathyroid gland. Do you think I should see and endocrinolgist? S
                                                       
Fri, 19 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Hi Iam concerned about elevated Calcium, and PTH. But mostly