Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi I was wondering about pravastatin... My cholesterol this past

Hi I was wondering about pravastatin...
My cholesterol this past Wednesday was at 180..
I also take amlodipine and lisinopril as well as an aspirin.
I am type 2 diabetic...on insulin and pretty controlled.
I have switched to a vegetarian ( mostly) diet and really am trying to eliminate flour and sugar...flour is the main culprit for me!
I would love to stop my pravastatin...I go to my dr. Every six months for review ..what are your thoughts please?
Tue, 2 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a Fitness Trainer and have just found out I have high cholesterol and it does run in my dad s side of the family. For the past few months I have really struggled to lose weight and feeling fatigued, I work out at a high intensity 3 times a week and eat a well balanced diet. I also take a few aerobic classes at a lower intensity age: 21 weight:165 pounds height:164cm

doctor1 MD

HI my total cholestoral is 218, LDL 168, hdl 41 triglyceride is 93.Should i take medication?Age 37. Also my SGPT 70 sgot 27 my testesterone count is 227 Had been taking garlic pearls at night after bedtime along with revital for few months now.Is there any linkage? I am 6 ft weight 74 with thin built but slight belly fat since past 6 months of sedentary lifestyle.BP remains normal 120 80 or 70...and i do have tendency of being stessed

doctor1 MD

hi, I was just wondering, my cholesterol when checked a month ago was 5.7, now i have been eating very healthy and was wondering with that score would there be a possiblity of it being familial cholesterol ? Some say it would be very high if that was the case. Thanks

Loading Online Doctors....