Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, I take propanolol for chronic migraines (NOT blood pressure),

Hi, I take propanolol for chronic migraines (NOT blood pressure), so would taking expired Toradol/Ketorolac 10 MG (expired in 2011, prescribed for a surgery) be ok just once, because my migraine is incredibly bad right now to the point where I'm nauseated. I'm at an 8 out of 10 on the pain scale, 9 is usually where I spend the night and day vomiting.
I just want to see if it's safe to take the Toradol just this once until I can contact my neurologist in the morning. I don't care if the effects are lesser, I just don't want to accidentally poison myself.
Thu, 1 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Hi, I take propanolol for chronic migraines (NOT blood pressure),