Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, I read about HPV in throat which may develop

Hi, I read about HPV in throat which may develop from warts? I don't do other causes of throat cancer. I don't smoke or anything and I don't do oral sex. What I'm worried about is I currently have a plantar wart on the sole of my foot, then a food I was about to eat momentarily touched parts of my feet (I was in an indian sitting position) but not the wart directly. Then I ate the food. I wonder if I can develop a wart on my throat from the wart on my foot?
Wed, 10 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am concerned I may have HPV or cancer. Its just a guess, but my husband and I recently got married and I noticed a wart looking thing on his penis that he says is an ingrown hair. We started having intercourse about six months before we got married. But in the past six months I have had a cold sore, upper body rash, a severe seven day headache, developed very sore hip joints and lower back pain, my stomach often hurts and I have had multiple bloody stools, I have lost a significant amount of weight, and lately I have no appetite at all and no taste. I have had a colonoscopy and extensive blood test. From what I read online though, is it accurate to assume my OGBYN would be the one to check and test for cervical cancer? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hi ! My name is Nina and a few months ago my dr called and said they detected an hpv virus. I just read that dr s only contact a patient if it is a high risk hpv type virus. My dr said not to worry but if they contacted me does it mean I already do have the high risk cancerous causing hpv? THANK YOU!!

doctor1 MD

Hi, All my paps come back normal but with Bacteria infections. It has been reoccuring for 2 years now. I am a 39 year old female, 175 lb and 5 4 and wondering about constant infections. I am only on Blood Pressure pills and have been with my partner for 4 years. Could this be an STD, also my doctors have tested me for gono and chlamydia and both were negative. Can I have HPV, I know I read too much. Thanks for the help

Loading Online Doctors....