Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi I have a constant mcv reading of 108. I

Hi I have a constant mcv reading of 108. I live with an MPN for 20 years now under control with 1000 mg of Hydroxyurea twice daily. I was on 6000 mg at diagnosis and then on interferon injections 3 x a day then on Anagrelide at trial and back on Hydroxyurea which is where I am at now for the last 5 years. Trying to get on Pegasus Interferon but not available in NZ. Referred by my Haematologist to transplant team for 2nd opinion next month at my request as worried about my future. Intend on having a long way to go.Would respect your opinion on what else will crop up as worry about my organs and how the system monitors for crisis and not well being. I developed medical diabetes 3 years ago after hitting a nest of bumble bees. On insulin injections and monitor myself constantly thru the day. Take Asprin as prescribed with the Hydroxyurea and have done everything so right re my health all my life. Clean healthy living with exercise, no stress don't drink alcohol smoke etc etc. Healthy weight. My Haematologist says its the Hydroxyurea and if I stop it I will just proliferate again off the planet. Thank you for your time Jo
Sun, 3 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 13 months old son has monthly fever and vomiting somestimes, the doctor requested for cbc and here s the result low mcv, 72.8 (3.90-5.30) low rdw%10.2 (11.5-15.0) low mpv, 7.7 (8.0-11.0) high wbc , 10.8 (3.5-10.0) low mch, 23.8 (24.0-30.0) high lym 58.7 (15.0-50.0) and high gra 33.4 (35.0-80.0) Im worried, pls anyone could give me some info about the result? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi I have just had a high MCV test come back. I did consume a lot of alcohol the night before. Could this be why. Doctor has told me never to drink alcohol again as my body clearly isn t reacting to it well although I do have gastro problems and constant pain in the stomach with difficulty passing stools sometimes., could there be another reason other than alcohol or do I have to stop drinking forever. I am only 27

doctor1 MD

I had an MCV reading of 100, blood-test done via GP. I need a medical through the DVLA soon - in order to renew my Driving vehicle licence as I was disqualified for a drink-driving offence. Although I have not drank any alcohol at all for nearly 9 weeks now I still consider the MCV of 100 as high? How do I help lower it? Gina.

Loading Online Doctors....