Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi Doc My wife and I are planning a trip

Hi Doc My wife and I are planning a trip to Tibet, Lhasa and surrounding areas soo. Hhe had a stent placed onn LAD in DEC 2006. A recent CT Angio showed no blockage in major arteries. Lhasa is at an altitude of 11500 to 12000 ft. WE shall be travelling in a vehicle with emmergency oxygen supply. We shall vave to cross passes over 17000 ft in our vehicle during our journey. Can my wife take this trip?
Wed, 16 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern...
You can take your wife to trip, If your physician permit it after doing her checkup & take care of following precautions
1. Altitude acclimatization- Altitude acclimatization is the process of adjusting to decreasing oxygen levels at higher elevations, in order to avoid altitude sickness. Once at 3,000 metres (10,000 ft) stay overnight or few days there & then go to a higher altitude (slowly).
2.The drug acetazolamide ( Diamox) should be available for altitude sickness. Acetazolamide can be taken before symptoms appear as a preventive measure at a dose of 125 mg twice daily.
3. Never try to over exert yourself & specially herself
4. In case of any problem decend to lower height

Hope this information helps
thanks & regards
Dr vivek goyal
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my wife is in the hospittle she had the runs for 3 weeks they found a stuick infection they treeted it with antibodics and say it is gone she has no more runs but now has verry bad pain under her left lower kib cage and across her belly and is throwing up and nauses . is their a good stumick hospittle in the notrh east we are in scranton pa.

doctor1 MD

Hi 10 days ago I had a jj stent fitted as I have kidney stones blocking my left side ureta(sorry not sure if I spelt that correctly!) I am waiting now waiting for laser removal to be done by NHS in Uk, currently being advised that it will be at least 2-3 months before it can be done! They have a waiting list system in the NHS! I work abroad for 2-3 weeks a month it tends to be only European travel. Will I be Ok to continue my work? I tend to be away only 3-4 days a week! Also I plan a long haul business trip to Mexico about 7 weeks from now will that be ok to do too?

doctor1 MD

Hi Madam, My wife NT scan report at 12 weeks CRL - 55 MM NT - 1.28MM BPD - 16MM HC - 55.8MM AC - 56 MM FL - 6 MM I am very much worried about HC & BPD values,please let me know your comments on these values. Regards, Suresh