Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Heterogenous myometerium with few cyst. What is the cure ?

age-42 gender-female mild bulky uterus and heterogenous myometerium with few cystic areas suggestive of adenomyotic changes. recemond cure?
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
welcome to healthcare magic
you seem to have adenomyosis. are you having any symptoms? you need some form of treatment only if you are symtomatic. do not worry. adenomyotic changes do occur not so infrequently. go see your gynaecologist and describe all the symptoms.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had a trans vaginal US and received results today. They were abnormal heterogeneous endometrial stripe less than 9mm. I am post menopausal at the age 55. Two years ago a previous US showed three cysts with one embedded in the uterine head...sized around 2.5. I have had lower back pain with cramps more on the right side. What do you suggest for my plan?

doctor1 MD

my results - on the left kidney they find small cyst and my Urine - wbc Esterasw 1+ abnormal Occult blood 1+ abnormal Hemoglobin A1c 5.8 high can you please advise me what is the best to do? as well how i have the cyst on my kidney? i mostly eat organic food, no fat, no too much carbs, my weihgt is 125.5 - 5.1 tall. thank you Dalia

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had some small lumps in her armpit for a few years. Her Dr. says she believes they are cysts. Now she has another in the crook of her arm. It is tender and itchy like the others. What causes these cysts. She is 35, 5 6, 140 lbs. and fit.

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had undergone Follicular study on 16th day and 18th day. Uterus Size 48x48x57. Endometrium: Right ovary-27x34x31 Left Ovary-29x26x21. Myometrium: RO-15.1, LO-8.1. 16th day: Endometrial reaction:10.6mm RO:18x20, under this they put one circle and they darkened the bottom side. LO:5x5 under the LO they put 4 within circle. 18th day: Endometrial reaction:10.6mm, RO:21x21 Irregular whils,Internal echoes then they had drawn one symbol then under that 12x12. LO:12x12 No fluid. can you please explain me what does it mean and what should i Do?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 43 year old Indian married women with two kids of age 14 and 10, I have a history of hormonal imbalnce, Strong PMS & irregular periods through out, otherwise no other health problem, one year back I have removed Mirena because of continuous bloating in abdomen and tenderness and pain in breast, no other side effects during 5 years of usage.8 days back I have gone through my first D&C because of 7 weeks unwanted pregnancy due to contraceptive failure. During the screening I am detected with a fibroid sized 2.4X1.6 Cm in in the anterior myometrium of the uterus . Please suggest me an oral contraceptive which can reduce my PMS as well and can support my age and newly discovered Fibroid. I have heared about Yasmin or Yaz with anti bloating properties, Please suggest, I want to consult an Indian Dr. due to availability of medicines.

doctor1 MD

I have flank discomfort in both sides a full feeling . I had a swelled kidney 1 year ago due to my uterus being enlarged and pushing on it . I had a hysterectomy ...everything removed . I had my blood checked 2 times after my operation to see how my kidney function was and 1 year ago they said it was fine. I have had at least 3 bladder infections in the last year also. Most recently in the Spring of 2012 . I have the full feeling on both sides and sometimes a crampy feeling .

doctor1 MD

Why do I have pain in the bladder area and irritation in the vagina after sex it lasts for days. Iam 80 years old

doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have PCOD and prominent symptoms of it like facial hairs, lethargy , thinning of hair, irregular period with gaps of 2-3 months usually. I already have a kid of 10 years and my age is 38 years. I am quite heavy with 80 kgs weight as...