Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

179 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Heterogenous myometerium with few cyst. What is the cure ?

age-42 gender-female mild bulky uterus and heterogenous myometerium with few cystic areas suggestive of adenomyotic changes. recemond cure?
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
welcome to healthcare magic
you seem to have adenomyosis. are you having any symptoms? you need some form of treatment only if you are symtomatic. do not worry. adenomyotic changes do occur not so infrequently. go see your gynaecologist and describe all the symptoms.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my results - on the left kidney they find small cyst and my Urine - wbc Esterasw 1+ abnormal Occult blood 1+ abnormal Hemoglobin A1c 5.8 high can you please advise me what is the best to do? as well how i have the cyst on my kidney? i mostly eat organic food, no fat, no too much carbs, my weihgt is 125.5 - 5.1 tall. thank you Dalia

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had some small lumps in her armpit for a few years. Her Dr. says she believes they are cysts. Now she has another in the crook of her arm. It is tender and itchy like the others. What causes these cysts. She is 35, 5 6, 140 lbs. and fit.

doctor1 MD

i have a bunch of red pimple like bumps all over my scrotum. Some are larger than others, almost cyst like. I saw a dr and she said it was folliculitis. i was given a prescription about 2 months ago and i finished all of the pills about a month ago and havent seen any improvement really.

Recent questions on Uterus

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
I am 42 years old female, got married its been 1 1/2 year, its been two years i have consistent urine infection problem, its been a year I was operated for a fybroid on the uterus, for 2 months I was ok, again the problem started, my urethera burns like anything, i sit in the bathroom whole night and keep on drinking water, I cannot pee properly, i am constipated all the time, for that I have to take supplement, my stomach swells, have pain in the rectum, its been 2 years I am on antibiotic, now the doctor has given me Enantone 3,75, after taking the 1st injection, I still had my periods, infact the period is not finishing, I am so scared whats wrong with me, I exercise regularly, he thinks I have Endometriosis, I want to have a baby, what should I do

doctor1 MD

I am 53 years old ive been told i need a complete hysterectomy and reconstructive surgery my uterus bladder and rectomy are all meeting when my uterus tend to fall out i loose my voice and have trouble breathing can you tell me how these could be related

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a problem in my uterus. i normally have sharp pain on the side of my abdomen when i am towards ovulation. Can you please make me understand what could be causing this. Last month i had to see the doctor though he wasn t a gynae. He said he saw something in my uterus and he thought i was pregnant. I did the test and it all came back negative and after 2wks i got my period. So my question is do u think i have some kind of growth in my uterus? please give me a detailed answer. Kind regards..

doctor1 MD

hi! i m 33 weeks and 4 days pregnant, yesterday i have a u/s appointment on my OB, she just found out just yesterday that i have a subserous fibroids on the side of my uterus measures about 6.7 cm, what are the complication or treats during my delivery, do i really need to worry about it? would it be shrink after delivery? hope u can give me some pointers to ease my worry.

doctor1 MD

Why do I have pain in the bladder area and irritation in the vagina after sex it lasts for days. Iam 80 years old

doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have PCOD and prominent symptoms of it like facial hairs, lethargy , thinning of hair, irregular period with gaps of 2-3 months usually. I already have a kid of 10 years and my age is 38 years. I am quite heavy with 80 kgs weight as...