Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Heterogenous myometerium with few cyst. What is the cure ?

age-42 gender-female mild bulky uterus and heterogenous myometerium with few cystic areas suggestive of adenomyotic changes. recemond cure?
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
welcome to healthcare magic
you seem to have adenomyosis. are you having any symptoms? you need some form of treatment only if you are symtomatic. do not worry. adenomyotic changes do occur not so infrequently. go see your gynaecologist and describe all the symptoms.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had a trans vaginal US and received results today. They were abnormal heterogeneous endometrial stripe less than 9mm. I am post menopausal at the age 55. Two years ago a previous US showed three cysts with one embedded in the uterine head...sized around 2.5. I have had lower back pain with cramps more on the right side. What do you suggest for my plan?

doctor1 MD

my results - on the left kidney they find small cyst and my Urine - wbc Esterasw 1+ abnormal Occult blood 1+ abnormal Hemoglobin A1c 5.8 high can you please advise me what is the best to do? as well how i have the cyst on my kidney? i mostly eat organic food, no fat, no too much carbs, my weihgt is 125.5 - 5.1 tall. thank you Dalia

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Seema and 21 years old and have done ultra sound scanning for Pelvis Trans abdominal and noted that Right ovary measures 3.5*2.5 cms and multiple tiny cysts noted. Left ovary measures 3.7*1.8 cms and multiple peripheral tiny cysts noted. So just wanted to know what will be the best cure for that. Is it anything dangerous.

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I missed my my period last month went to the doctor .did all tests.no pregnancy .uterus empty. i was prescribed Primolut N 1 tablet 3 times for 5 days. i am now 3 days after this course still no period but a few drops of blood and clots.. what should i do??

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... suffering from kidney problems since 2003. There are cyst & stone in both of my kidneys. I have also thyroid problems, under medication. In 2007, I had a Hysterectomy surgery for fibroid uterus. I have seviour pains in my back which is coming in the lower abdominal areas and maximum pain is in the left side and it is sometimes really un tolerable. Feeling very week and full body swells. My blood pressure are fluctuating, occasional bleeding from nose, having fever and occasional rashes on the skin also a problem. Sometimes, can not walk due to swollen feet.I don't know whether I have to go to a nephrologyst or I need a Urologyst for my cases) Pls advice.Grateful for all your cooperation in advance.

With best regards

Elizabeth, Age: 43,

doctor1 MD

I Have recently had a transvaginal scan and the results revealed my uterus is anteverted and normal in size with a uniform myometrial and endometrial thickness. Endometrial thickness is within normal limits. There also showed chronic hydrosalpinx on left tube measuring 5.8 x 4.5cms. Is it possible for You to please explain using dummy medical terms and help me understand in more details. Thank you

doctor1 MD

hello sir, if uterus size in 77mmx57mmx49mm and funds area anteriorly shows a myoma, which is protruding out of myometrium.and size of the mass is approximately 23mmx23mm.and endometrial thichness is 4mm,,is trere operation needed or it can be cured by medicine??

doctor1 MD

Why do I have pain in the bladder area and irritation in the vagina after sex it lasts for days. Iam 80 years old

doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have PCOD and prominent symptoms of it like facial hairs, lethargy , thinning of hair, irregular period with gaps of 2-3 months usually. I already have a kid of 10 years and my age is 38 years. I am quite heavy with 80 kgs weight as...