Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hematometra sensation in abdomen, no spotting. Previous hematometra cured by dnc. Suggestions?

I had an ablation 15 months ago and developed hematometra 6 months later. I never had any spotting or bleeding after the procedure. Which he said that some women do and some don't, so I never thought anything about it. The physician did a DNC and all was good. No I am starting to have that same feeling in my abdomen agian. I have not spotted for several months either. What is the probabilty of getting a hematometra again? Also can this blood collection in the Uterus cause you hormones to be all crazy?

Thanks,
Casie
Fri, 14 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Hematometra is collection of blood in the uterine cavity.
Normally, the contents of the uterine cavity- blood or mucus drains from the uterine cavity via the cervical canal and vaginal canal to the exterior.
Any obstruction to the flow of the blood will cause hematometra. It could be due adhesions in endometrial cavity, cervical stenosis (cervical blockage), etc.
This collection does not affect the hormonal levels.
If only causes localized changes in the endometrial cavity and the cervical canal.

Any procedure done on the endometrial cavity eg ablation, dilatation and currettage can cause adhesions. This has happened as you have mentioned in your history.
This condition can reoccur.
Consult your gynecologist for clinical examination, relevant investigations and management.
An ultrasound abdomen will determine if there is distension of the uterine cavity by any fluid.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 44 years old with a history of tubaligation 11 years ago and a uterine ablation (Novasure) 3 years ago. I have been having severe intermittent...

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I had vaginal hysterectomy 12-11-13 the surgery was over 6 hours due to large fibroids and enlarged uterus, I have only had sex three times since...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am in my 1st week of recovery from the removal of 7-8 uterine fibroids with the largest being 9cm in diameter. I had them removed...

doctor1 MD

Slightly enlarged roverted uterus with coarse myometerial echo pattern suggestive of adenomyosis the endometrium and thickened menopause the right...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I m 49 yrs old recently I got my uterus scanning done and it shows that I hv bulky uterus wit intramural fibroids report says that my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
