Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, my name is Saloni Shroff and I am 36

Hello, my name is Saloni Shroff and I am 36 weeks + 5 days pregnant. In 33 weeks high BP is detected in my body. I don't have any symptoms other than BP is high. There is no protein in urin. Dr. gave me medicines, Presinol 500mg 4 times and Nifedipin 10mg 3 Times. Since one week my BP is again high and range is 160 100. Now Dr. suggests me to go for labor induce in 2 days. CTG and baby growth are ok.

I have following questions.
1. If I go for labor induce in 37 week + 1 day, is it safe for baby?
2. Are Presinol and Nifedipin Safe for baby?
3. Should I wait?
Wed, 7 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello sir i m from Surat , India my name is Dhruvi Shah I have been trying for baby from 1 year i have done treatment like biopasy n also done sonography for 2 times also take medicine like e-hope -200, dephostone & flexhope but still i m not become pregant my n my husbands all reports are normal n also have intercourse at the time of ovulation but no pregnancy plz help me for this.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Last month I took Erythromysin for a gum abcess. I did get some loose mucous stool and seemed to tolerate it fine except I was also using Perio mouth rinse and my mouth became very red and irritated. we did not know if it was from the rinse of drug, so after 5 days I stopped taking it. 4-5 weeks later the gum abcess is starting to show again. My dentist recommended Zythromax (not the generic as I do better with the brand names). I have read lots of horror stories abut this drug, however, because of my history (allergies) I am given a suspension liquid and can take adjusted doses that seem to work well for me. The medication Erythromysin did work well but because of the mouth reaction I was told to stop it. I will be taking the suspension again and feel the drugs work well for me but I cannot take high does (history of anaphalyxis) . My doctors feels this will still be effective - would you agree? Also since I am almost 70, is this drug a concern regarding heart isues?

Loading Online Doctors....