Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello, Thank you for taking my question. I have been

Hello, Thank you for taking my question.

I have been taking a low dose of prednisone (10mg tapered to 2 mg ) for 1 year to treat Polymyalgia Rhueumatica. My doctor was hoping I would go into remission, but this did not occur. I am still experiencing enough pain and stiffness that it is interfering with daily activities.

My doctor is suggesting Lodine or Meloxicam but i am reluctant. My body responds to prednisone in doses of 4mg so I would like to continue with the prednisone. I understand there are side effects to taking prednisone long term but based on my research it would appear the risks of taking a low dose of 4mg is minimal compared to the risk of starting Lodine or Meloxicam.

My question is do I need to change medications? My last sed rate was 35.
Fri, 12 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Hello, Thank you for taking my question. I have been