Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello, My hemoglobin is 113, ferritin 7 and B12 271.

Hello,
My hemoglobin is 113, ferritin 7 and B12 271. I feel lousy much of the time, I have balance issues, dizziness and memory problems consistently. I have tingling in my upper back and I am almost always short of breath. Are my numbers low enough to cause these problems?
Wed, 10 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello! I m 26 years old and my problem is i have had 2 early miscarriages. All my test reports have come normal except my B12 levels which are 231. Is it because of B12 that i m miscarrying??? Also when i got pregnant my hemoglobin dropped from 13 to 10 and during both the pregnancies I had severe diarrhea .

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 42 y old man. Got B12 and CBC test done. The results show B12 level as 1108 pg/ml and Platlet distribution width - 16.6%, mean platlet volume - 11.3%, and lymphocytes %age - 40.8%. What do they indicate. I was taking B12 supplements for 2 months on doctor advise. many thanks for the response

doctor1 MD

We had our almost 16 year old daughter s blood just done as she is a high performance track athlete training daily and we were worried about iron deficiency. Her results showed a slightly low MCHC count; 325 (reference range g/L). Her hemoglobin count was 130 (g/L) and ferritin was 88 (ug/L). How might the lower MCHC effect her performance in sport, she is a middle distance runner. The doctor at the clinic suggested a B12 supplement. How will this help? Is a very low dose of ferrous gluconate (300mg) a good addition to her diet as well?

Loading Online Doctors....