Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello, I m an 18 year old female and this is

Hello, I m an 18 year old female and this is a sexual health question. Normally before my period my breasts get tender and I feel tired and moody and then I have a heavy flow and sometimes my period is late no more than a week. I am sexually active and my period was late by one day and the day after I had the contraceptive implant put in ( 3 days ago) and I have since not had my period. I ve been using condoms as a contraceptive previously and I am worried that I am in fact pregnant or is it possible that the side effect of not having a period whilst with an implant hs already started working? If you could let me know that would be great.
Fri, 29 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through your query.
Based on the information provided by you , you are less likely to be pregnant.
It might be related to the implants.
But, I WOULD SUGGEST YOU TO TEST FOR IT USING HOME PREGNANCY TEST KIT.
TEST KITS ARE HIGHLY ACCURATE, ITS ACCURACY INCREASES WHEN USED A WEEK AFTER MISSED PERIOD AND WITH MORNING URINE SAMPLE. KINDLY REPEAT IT.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Hello, I m an 18 year old female and this is

Hi Welcome. I have gone through your query. Based on the information provided by you , you are less likely to be pregnant. It might be related to the implants. But, I WOULD SUGGEST YOU TO TEST FOR IT USING HOME PREGNANCY TEST KIT. TEST KITS ARE HIGHLY ACCURATE, ITS ACCURACY INCREASES WHEN USED A WEEK AFTER MISSED PERIOD AND WITH MORNING URINE SAMPLE. KINDLY REPEAT IT. This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor. Hope this helps. Take care.