Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Heart attack, difficulty sleeping, headaches. Not diabetic. Will horlicks help him sleep?

My husband has suffered a heart attack , and has diffuclty sleeping. i considered giving him Horlicks but still dont know if it is suitable for him. he is not a diabetic. Also, he suffers occasional headaches since the attack, please can you tell me if this is normal and what should i do when he does get a headache. thank you
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.
Of course you can use Horlicks but keep in mind that there is a drug commonly used in heart attack which is isosorbide mononitrate and causes a headache, so you can use analgesic for some time, after few days body will adapt it but take care first of all to control blood pressure.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ram Kumar Chawla
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor