Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hcg Safety for weight loss

I am in my second year of taking Tamoxifen after lumpactomy and radiation. I also have a stint in my heart and take meds for high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and depression . Is is safe for me to partake in the hcg protacol and it s diet. I am 62, weigh 200lbs. and am 5 ft tall.HCG safwty for weight loss
Tue, 9 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see there is no problem in taking hcg protocol but you should not forget your medicine.you should take all your medicine as prescribed by doc.
thanks
dr.dhara
dhara.shah84@yahoo.in
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
There is no interaction between the medicines you are taking and HCG so as far as safety is concerned you don't need to worry it is safe.Just continue the other medicines as you do regularly.
Take care
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tamoxifen


Hcg Safety for weight loss

hi welcome to hcm.see there is no problem in taking hcg protocol but you should not forget your medicine.you should take all your medicine as prescribed by doc. thanks dr.dhara dhara.shah84@yahoo.in