Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having Pain Below Right Ribcage. No Use Of Medicine. Is It Irritable Bowel Syndrome?

I have a pain just below my right ribcage for almost a month now. It s a kind of stingy/ stitch like pain which is not extremely sore but becoming very annoying as I get it every day. It s usually fine in the morning and then comes on later in the day. I also notice it more when I stand from a sitting or lying position. I have had an abdominal ultrasound and both my gallbladder and liver were fine. Dr. thinks it might be IBS but I have taken meds for this and didn t seem to make any difference.
Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

In this area apart from gallbladder, there pain can be also caused by stomach diseases, pancreas diseases and large intestine diseases.
I suggest you to have some more diagnostics before IBS will be diagnosed. If you are 50 or older, colonoscopy should be done, especially if you have any blood in stool, constipations or lost some weight recently.
To rule out stomach and duodenum ulcers, upper GI endoscopy should be done. Some more blood tests should be also done: liver tests (AST,ALT,GGTP), amylase, bilirubin, urine analysis.
If still no findings, abdominal CT should be done. Only after all this tests, IBS can be a diagnose.
With such nonspecific abdominal pains, it is always worth to try Rifaximine treatment which eliminates severe bacterial infection.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
The lower rib cage pain could be due to a variety of reasons. If liver and gall bladder look alright, one must look for any lung/ pleural diseses on the right by doing an Xray chest.
Also bowel could be a source, not necessarily IBS.

It could be muscular if any sprain etc..
You should see a good physician, get evaluated well and be guided accordingly.
Is there any nausea, vomitting, cough, breathlessness, loose motions etc?

Would be glad to assist if you have any more queries.
Thanks and get well.
Dr. Prasad Akole
Critical care specialist
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

If the doctor has suspected IBS, treatment with anti-spasmodics and a strict diet would be the main modes of treatment. Let me list a few items that should strictly be excluded from your diet, as they can aggravate your condition:
-Red or raw meat
-Dairy products
-Carbonated drinks
-Popcorn
-Sugar containing drinks or food
-Fried, oily or fatty food
-Eggs
-Salad dressings

A few more items can cause an irritated bowel, but are not common and more individual specific. The pain could be due to either the irritation or a condition requiring treatment with antacids. Please discuss a thorough examination and treatment with your doctor. Pain killers are not the solution to this.


Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gallbladder


Having Pain Below Right Ribcage. No Use Of Medicine. Is It Irritable Bowel Syndrome?

Hello! Thank you for the query. In this area apart from gallbladder, there pain can be also caused by stomach diseases, pancreas diseases and large intestine diseases. I suggest you to have some more diagnostics before IBS will be diagnosed. If you are 50 or older, colonoscopy should be done, especially if you have any blood in stool, constipations or lost some weight recently. To rule out stomach and duodenum ulcers, upper GI endoscopy should be done. Some more blood tests should be also done: liver tests (AST,ALT,GGTP), amylase, bilirubin, urine analysis. If still no findings, abdominal CT should be done. Only after all this tests, IBS can be a diagnose. With such nonspecific abdominal pains, it is always worth to try Rifaximine treatment which eliminates severe bacterial infection. Hope this will help. Regards.