Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having hysterectomy. Prescribed magnesium citrate before surgery. Have sensitive stomach. Is 1 bottle enough?

I am having a hysterectomy and was told to take 2 bottles of Magnesium Citrate the day before, along with a clear liquid diet; one at 1:00 PM, the other at 5:00 PM. My surgery is scheduled for the following day at 3:30 PM.
The doctor told me today to take one or two, my choice. I have a very sensitive stomach. Is one bottle enough?
Mon, 13 May 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is not necessarily the 'standard of care' to perform a 'bowel prep' before a hysterectomy unless there is serious concern about adhesions and an increased risk for bowel injury during the surgery. Assuming that one bottle essentially cleaned your bowels out, that would probably be enough. This is a good question to direct back to the surgeon and the answer is likely based on information you may not have provided.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Intestinal injury


Having hysterectomy. Prescribed magnesium citrate before surgery. Have sensitive stomach. Is 1 bottle enough?

Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question. It is not necessarily the standard of care to perform a bowel prep before a hysterectomy unless there is serious concern about adhesions and an increased risk for bowel injury during the surgery. Assuming that one bottle essentially cleaned your bowels out, that would probably be enough. This is a good question to direct back to the surgeon and the answer is likely based on information you may not have provided. I hope that this helps. If you have more questions, please click on ASK ME A QUESTION link above to directly ask me a question!