Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having high blood pressure. On antidepressants. Diagnosed with over active thyroid. Worrisome

i have been seeing my dr for 1year i have dangerously high bp heart palpertations all she wants to do is put me on antideppressants after being on them for than 15 yrs of nothing but confususion in mt life all aspects from taking thoses drugs by drs who just cant be bothered giving time and actually examining you i have been going regularly to her and she has only ever taken my blood pressure that all the physical contact she has had with me ,in 2002 at my dr in ballarat i was diagnosed with an over active thyriod which i was taken neomercasol but she doesnt think i need as im older now, im am sick and to get a dr here in sale is just impossible they dont speak good english and just dont care this needs to be looked into,as its drs just seem to want to control us with those life destroying drugs that are legal
Mon, 2 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello,

Overactive thyroid or hyperthyroidism can cause palpitations, high blood pressure, and even depression. This can be the root cause of all your symptoms.

If you were my patient (apart antidepressant and drugs for hypertension and tachycardia that are very important), I will suggest doing the thyroid tests (TSH, fT3 ,fT4 ), a TBC test and hepatic tests because accordingly to the test results I will start the treatment with methimazole.

This treatment is helpful to normalize the thyroid gland function and to ease the symptoms of hyperthyroidism.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Elona Xhardo, Endocrinologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My son has just been given a routine health check by the firm he is employed by and has been diagnosed with high blood pressure of 143...

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago, ovaries out as well. My doctor put me on high dose oral premarin 0.625mg for 10 of those 12 years. I became...

doctor1 MD

i have been seeing my dr for 1year i have dangerously high bp heart palpertations all she wants to do is put me on antideppressants after being on...

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

I am having a fluttering bubbling feeling in my calves - mostly right one and sometimes lower left inside. I am worried it is a blood clot or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
