Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having a Tummy Tuck. Will CC scar affect the healing of the tummy tuck scar ?

HI Doc I am having a Tummy Tuck in 3 days, i m 41yrs and have a child aged 11yrs, i had her though CC , what i would like to know is, will the CC scar affect the healing of the tummy tuck scar, infact when i had the CC operation it was all closed and healed 24hrs after and i had never had any pains or discomfort form it since, its very flat and invisble. And also about food and drinks what is best after Tummy Tuck? can i take some vitamins , proteins or mineral cupsules? Thanks You
Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...samanth..,
Tummy tuck scar with old age having loose fascia, causing a bulge,
Yet they do not want or need a hip to hip incision.
For those patients, a Hybrid tummy tuck (TM) may offer a solution:
full fascial tightening, revision of the C section with a moderate removal of skin,
will give good result.,
no umbilical incision.
Because the umbilicus is tethered naturally,
specialized endoscopic equipment are need....
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Abdominoplasty


Having a Tummy Tuck. Will CC scar affect the healing of the tummy tuck scar ?

Hi...samanth.., Tummy tuck scar with old age having loose fascia, causing a bulge, Yet they do not want or need a hip to hip incision. For those patients, a Hybrid tummy tuck (TM) may offer a solution: full fascial tightening, revision of the C section with a moderate removal of skin, will give good result., no umbilical incision. Because the umbilicus is tethered naturally, specialized endoscopic equipment are need....