Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having Vitamin D, Folate deficiency, diverticulitis, IBS. Removed gallbladder. On Thyroxine, vitamin d3, folic acid. Specialists for consultation?

Hi I am 63 years of age I take the following medicines Thyroxine 100mg (After radio Active Iodine treatment for Graves) I had ny gallbladder removed 20 years ago and have been feeling unwell since. I also take omeprazole and have Vitamin D deficiency (severe) for which I take vitamin d3 I also have Folate deficiency for which i take folic acid daily. I suffer from diverticulitis and IBS. I am getting fed up with feeling unwell. The doctors seem to treat the symptoms and do not look for the underlying cause. I would like to see a specialist as I am sure that this cocktail of tablets is not always helping. But what specialist should I ask to be referred to?
Mon, 22 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi !
I can understand from your history that you have been through many procedures without much improvement in your health status.What I would like to suggest to you is to consult a gastroenterologist who will be able to provide solution to your diverticulitis and IBS.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 39 years old man and have folate deficiency of vitamin D3. I am using the medicine for high blood prusser and diabetes. I have...

Recent questions on  Folate deficiency

doctor1 MD

if i have a little bit appetite & plus low blood pressure, what kind of symptoms is that?

doctor1 MD

My doctor is looking for my constant leg pain during my sleeping which includes a burning sensation in my knees . He has done extensive blood work...

doctor1 MD

I did my blood test and my results are as follows , i'm worried can you please see if its normal Neutrophils - 36.7 % Lymphocytes percentage 55.3...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 39 years old man and have folate deficiency of vitamin D3. I am using the medicine for high blood prusser and diabetes. I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've got a posterior fibroid 4cm. is this located near the cervix?
age:47, 59kg. 10 years ago I have been diagnosed with abnormal cells on...

doctor1 MD

If a patient (alcoholic) has hemoglobin of 8. MCV is normal, MCHC is slightly decreased. Reticulocyte is <2%. Serum ferritin,transferrin stat, total...

doctor1 MD

I am 56, 64 inches and 110 pounds. Blood test consistently show elevated MVC and MCH 99.6 and 34.1 respectively. Mchc is normal at 10.5.Ruled out...